| Project/Area Number |
21K07210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 紳一郎 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00183898)
旭 火華 北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10876246)
坂本 譲 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (20876247)
柿坂 達彦 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40583092)
折茂 達也 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員准教授 (80711861)
長津 明久 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (90782631)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 糖鎖 / 肝細胞癌 / 生物学的悪性度 / 予後因子 / 再発因子 / 切除検体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
個々の切除検体の糖鎖発現解析から悪性度を予測することが必要であり、癌細胞に特異的な治療法選択に利する。肝切除で得られた切除検体を用いて網羅的定量解析を行い、癌細胞の糖鎖と病理所見、予後、再発との関連性を評価する。Tissue Bankとして、1999年1月から保管している肝細胞癌の切除検体は、癌部、非癌部の組織片を-80℃で凍結検体として保存され、この検体を用いて行う。さらに糖鎖発現に関連する糖転移酵素GnT-V、FUT8発現との病理所見、予後、再発との関連性を、パラフィン切片の免疫化学染色を行い解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comprehensive analysis of frozen specimens from 48 resected cases of hepatocellular carcinoma from 2001 to 2006 by fully automated serum glycan profile analysis allowed us to analyze 39 N-type glycan profiles ranging from 1325.55 m/z to 3336.24 m/z, with 4 related to portal vein invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma, 2 to the degree of differentiation, and size There was a significant trend for 3 glycans to be related to the number of tumors, 2 to the number of tumors, 2 to the number of A Two glycans were significantly associated with tumor number, three with AFP, and two with hepatic vein invasion, two of which (tentatively named G2201 and G2666) were significantly associated with recurrence-free survival in univariate analysis, and G2666 was also a significant factor in multivariate analysis, and its association with AFP has been reported in previous reports and AFP in our study, It was associated with AFP, number of tumors, and hepatic vein invasion in our study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者血清の糖鎖解析研究では、患者背景:併存する疾患、人種などの影響があり、癌細胞上で行われる糖鎖修飾がどのように癌細胞の生物学的な悪性度に関連性があるかは未解決であったため、実際の切除検体である癌細胞組織での検討が必要であるとの考えに至り、本研究を進めた。肝細胞癌切除後予後因子となる病理組織学的因子である腫瘍分化度(高分化、中分化、低分化)、門脈浸潤の有無、肝静脈浸潤の有無、個数:単発、多発、大きさ、予後、再発に関与する特異的な糖鎖発現を探索した結果、切除検体から新規バイオマーカーとして最低2個が検出され、これまでにない視点からの肝細胞癌の生物学的悪性度を知る可能性を秘める糖鎖と思われる。