Project/Area Number |
21K07212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 複製ストレス / 転写ストレス / 発がん / c-Myc / グアニン四重鎖 / Polymerase η / 発がん性複製ストレス / 合成致死 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、がん遺伝子Myc活性化がDNA複製と転写の両方に依存してDNA高次構造グアニン四重鎖(G4)を増加させ、G4安定化剤(G4リガンド)がMycによる細胞死を増強する事、転写関連CDK阻害剤がMyc誘導性細胞死を増加させる事を見いだした。以上の事から本研究では以下の研究を進める。(i) G4リガンドがMycによる複製と転写に影響する仕組みを解明する。(ii) G4リガンドのMyc高発現腫瘍細胞に対する抗腫瘍効果を検証する。(iii) Myc高発現細胞におけるCDK阻害剤の影響とその抗腫瘍効果の検討。本研究の成果は、Myc高発現腫瘍における新たながん治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oncogenic activation of replication or transcription induces generation of double-strand breaks (DSBs) and genomic instability. Guanine-quadruplex (G4) DNA, four-stranded structures formed by single-stranded G-rich sequences, is a potential source of these stresses. Importantly, G4-ligands, which preferentially bind and stabilize G4s, exhibit cytotoxic effects in several types of tumors. These findings prompted us to study the role of G4 in oncogene-induced stresses. We report several lines of evidence that increased G4s partly accounts for Myc-induced stresses. (1) Myc activation increased G4 structures in a replication- or transcription-dependent manner, respectively. (2) Treatment with G4-ligands synergistically increased Myc-induced DSB formation and cell death. (3) Inhibitor of transcription related CDK7/9 raised Myc-induced DSB and cell death. These results propose that G4-ligands are effective drugs to boost Myc-induced replication and transcription stresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転写因子Mycは代表的ながん遺伝子であるが、これを直接標的とする抗がん剤の候補は見つかっていない。我々が見出したG4リガンドを中心としたMyc活性化細胞におけるDSB増加による細胞死誘導機構は、これに変わる新規治療法の開発に繋がる事が期待される。 一方、転写関連CDK(CDK7, CDK9)阻害剤は臨床治験が進行中であるが、その作用機序は主に遺伝子発現の変化によるとされている。我々が見出したDSB形成を介した細胞死増加のメカニズムは新たな作用機序である可能性が高く、非常に興味深い。