Novel CAR-NK cell therapies that are safe, effective and can be used by anyone at any time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Imamura  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (80464006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 千速  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90419284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAR / CAR-NK / 細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞療法の成功率をあげるには、治療効果を強力にするのと同時に命に係わる副作用を減らす必要があります。更に、誰でも使いたい時に使えるのが理想です。本研究では、様々ながん細胞がもつHER2に対する結合力を調整した新しいキメラ抗原受容体遺伝子導入NK細胞(CAR-NK)を作成します。作成されたCAR-NKを十分量増やし、最適な効果が得られるように遺伝子改変を行います。更に、凍結保存された臍帯血からCAR-NKを作成することにより“いつでも誰でも使える細胞療法”を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before creating a novel HER2-CAR gene with adjusted target-binding capacity, a novel HER2-CAR gene with normal target-binding capacity was transfected into T cells with the novel gene, which showed an excellent anti-tumour effect against synovial sarcoma cell lines. Next, the newly created novel gene was gene-transfected into KHYG-1 cells, an NK cell line. After gene transfer, the synovial sarcoma cell lines SYO-1 (4 days) and Yamato-SS (2 days) were co-cultured to investigate the anti-tumour effect. The newly created gene-transfected KHYG-1 cells showed tumour effects against both SYO-1 and Yamato-SS. However, no superiority in terms of anti-tumour effect compared with control could be demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HER2に対する新規CAR-NK細胞を作成し、その抗腫瘍効果を示すことができたが、コントロールに比べ優れた抗腫瘍効果を示すことはできなかった。理由としてNK細胞として用いたKHYG-1自体が持つ抗腫瘍効果が強力であったためと思われる。今後はその他のNK腫瘍細胞株であるNK92, YT, SNT-8に新規HER2-CAR-NKを遺伝子導入し、抗腫瘍効果を検討する必要がある。また、HER2に対する結合力を調整した新規遺伝子作成や凍結保存された臍帯血からのCAR-NK作成は今後の課題である。