Elucidation of ligands of cancer-specific monomorphic major histocompatibility complexes and development of novel antibody therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Isobe Masaharu  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 特別研究教授 (70211050)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsMR1 / リガンド / T細胞受容体様抗体 / がん治療用抗体 / T細胞受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
HLAには多数の多形が存在するため、従来のTCRm-Ab ではHLA型が一致する患者にしか適用できないという課題があった。最近、MHC class I-related protein (MR1)と呼ばれる単形性の主要組織適合性抗原(MHC)分子が、がん細胞内で特異的に生成される代謝物由来のリガンドを抗原提示し、この抗原を認識するT細胞(MR1T)は、様々ながん細胞を除去できる事が報告された。そこで本研究では、この抗原分子に着目し、本分子を認識するTCRm-Abを多数単離することで、広範ながん患者に対して共通して利用可能な、治療用TCRm-Abの開発とがん細胞特異的リガンドの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A monomorphic major histocompatibility antigen (MHC) molecule called MHC class I-related protein (MR1) presents antigen together with an unknown ligand that is specifically generated in cancer cells. T cells that recognize this antigen (MR1T) have been reported to exhibit cytotoxic activity against various cancer cells. In this study, we aimed to identify the unknown ligand by massively expressing and purifying this antigen complex. The MR1 complex, which is thought to carry the endogenous ligand, was correctly transported to the extracellular space. However, the amount was much smaller than that of exogenously added a known ligand. Further improvements are required to identify cancer-specific ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞で発現する単形性のMR1分子は、がん細胞内で特異的に精製されるリガンドと共に抗原提示されると考えられており、抗体医薬品の有力な標的分子となる可能性が高い。本研究では、内在性のリガンドを載せたMR1分子をわずかではあるが検出することができたことから、更なる大規模化を進めリガンド同定に至れば、様々ながんに適用可能な治療法開発に役立つと考えられる。