Fundamental Research Toward Exon Skipping Therapy for Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Gyosuke  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (00397457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / エクソンスキップ療法 / エクソンスキップ
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の約3割において、NPM1遺伝子のExon12に変異が認められる。最近、遺伝子編集技術を用いてExon12の変異を野生型に戻した白血病細胞が、細胞死を起こすことがわかり、NPM1遺伝子に変異を持つAML細胞の生存が、変異型NPM1に依存することが示唆された。この性質を利用したいくつかの治療法が考えられる中、本研究ではNPM1の選択的スプライシングに介入しExon12の使用を阻害することにより、AML細胞における変異型NPM1を、スプライシングバリアントであるNPM1.3へとシフトさせる方法に着目し、本法の治療応用に向けた分子基盤を構築することを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mini gene vector which consists of NPM Exon7-12 (approx. 11 kb) was constructed. An experimental system was established to design and quantify primer sets that can detect mini gene-derived and endogenous NPM1.1 and NPM1.3 separately. A region that suppresses Exon10 uptake in splicing was identified. Introduction of antisense morpholino oligos against this region increased expression of NPM1.3 but not NPM1.1. Next, we examined whether antisense oligonucleotides targeting intron10 could be used to physically inhibit NPM1.1-type splicing. However, so far no cleavage has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、NPM1.1遺伝子に変異を有するタイプの急性骨髄性白血病(AML)を対象とした、新たな治療法の開発につながるものである。このタイプのAML細胞の生存は、変異型NPMタンパク質の細胞質への局在に依存するとの知見から、核外輸送タンパク質の阻害剤を治療に用いる方法が試みられている。一方で本研究は、変異型NPM1.1のスプライシングに介入し、内在性NPM1.3に置換する試みである。核外輸送タンパク質阻害剤は、多くのタンパク質の細胞内局在に影響を与える上、低分子化合物によくみられる薬剤耐性の問題を伴う。一方、本研究の方法はNPMのみが標的となり、これらの問題を回避できると期待される。