Project/Area Number |
21K07220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | YAP / Hippo pathway / EGFR / Apoptosis / NSCLC / MOB1 / EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌 / Hippo-YAP経路 / Serum deprivation / EGFR変異陽性肺癌 / Hippo / Hippo経路 / 分子標的薬 / LATS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1) EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌におけるLATS発現と予後/患者背景相関の検討 2) EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌細胞株におけるMOB1及びLATSの発現量及び結合、及び細胞内におけるYAP局在の検討 3) MOB1強制発現がEGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌細胞株の増殖能、移動能及び薬剤感受性に与える影響の検討 4) 網羅的遺伝子解析法を用いた、MOB1発現によりEGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌に特異的に誘導される転写因子の同定と、EGFR-TKI耐性化克服の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The functional association between EGFR mutations in lung cancer and YAP, a transcriptional coactivator, which is a downstream of MOB1 that regulates cell growth and survival, was investigated. Under conditions of serum deprivation, EGF stimulation induced YAP activation in EGFR mutation-positive non-small cell lung cancer cell lines, but not in EGFR wild-type cell lines; even when EGFR was forced to express the mutant EGFR cell lines, EGF stimulation induced YAP activation only in mutant EGFR cells. Furthermore, EGF stimulation under serum deprivation significantly induced apoptosis in wild-type cells, whereas Mutant-expressing cells were resistant to apoptosis; knockdown of YAP resulted in the observation of apoptosis in mutant-expressing cells as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EGFR遺伝子変異陽性非小細胞肺癌においては、Hippo-MOB1下流の転写共役因子であるYAPがEGF刺激により活性化され、EGF誘導性アポトーシスに対する抵抗性を有することで細胞の生存に特異的に寄与することが明らかとなった。普遍的な増殖因子の一つであるEGFに対して、EGFR野生型細胞ではアポトーシスを介した増殖の制御が有効に機能する一方、EGFR変異陽性細胞においてはそのような制御が機能せず寧ろ異常な増殖を来し、発癌や癌の増大の一因となりうると考えられる。今後同経路及びクロストークすると考えられるRAS-MAPKキナーゼ経路の解析を継続し、Hippo経路を標的とした治療薬開発を進める。