Tumor targeted oligonucleotide therapy via lymphatic route for achievement of complete cure from relapsed malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chie  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30737747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 祐介  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10805881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 悪性リンパ腫 / B細胞 / DDS / 抗体医薬 / 核酸医薬 / リンパ液 / リンパ経路 / リンパ節 / VHH / 白血病 / 核酸製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、抗体医薬の目覚ましい発展とともに、種々の癌腫において抗癌治療による5年生存率は改善しているが、悪性リンパ腫の一種であるB細胞性腫瘍においては、未だ寛解後の再発を完全に制御することは難しい。その一因として、悪性リンパ腫は、血管のみならず血行性の治療薬が到達しにくいリンパ管を介して全身に転移することが挙げられる。そこで本研究では、再発性悪性リンパ腫の完全根治を最終目標とし、リンパ移行性を備えた細胞性腫瘍標的型新規核酸製剤の創製を目指す。これにより、血行性薬物分布では送達されにくい組織に薬物を十分に送達させ、悪性リンパ腫に対する治療効果の改善や、その再発を防止することが可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of malignant lymphoma, several therapies, such as radiation therapy, combination chemotherapy with molecular targeted drugs, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation therapy, and CAR-T therapy are being used. However, lymphomas are still prone to systemic metastasis via blood vessels and lymphatic vessels, it is required to complete prevention of relapse after remission.
In this study, with the ultimate goal of creating a novel therapeutic agent for the complete cure of recurrent malignant lymphoma, we created a prototype of an oligonucleotide medicine that has the ability to transit to the lymphatic system and retains the carriers to target B-cell tumors and build a platform including the elucidation of the lymphatic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における悪性リンパ腫治療薬開発では、既存の療法で必要な複雑な治療ステップを必要とせず、化学療法を用いないことから、副作用や有害事象の回避や軽減が可能である。また経腸薬物送達システムを基盤とすることから、経腸システムを発展させ、将来的には経口服用も可能となる可能性が高い為、患者のQOL向上に大きく貢献することが可能となる。また、リンパ管経路は血管経路に比較して機序解明が遅れていたが、本研究の開発に伴い、新しい知見が得られ、学術的な貢献となる。総合的に本研究の成果は、再発性悪性リンパ腫の完全根治の新規治療法開発の基盤となる。