Elucidation of the role of the Wnt signaling pathway in the development of diagnostic treatments for "osteoblastic" bone metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugyo Aya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任技術員 (00415415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造骨性骨転移 / 発光イメージング / マイクロCT / Wnt / 骨転移 / Wntシグナルパスウェイ / 造骨
Outline of Research at the Start
骨転移は、前立腺がん等に多い造骨型と乳がん等に多い溶骨型に大別される。溶骨型骨転移モデルは確立し、発生分子メカニズムの解明と治療法の開発が進み、画像診断も容易であるが、造骨型骨転移の発生分子メカニズムは不明な点が多く、画像診断法・治療法の開発は進んでいない。我々が着目したWntシグナルパスウェイは、がんの発生等に関与し、骨吸収と骨形成への関与が報告されているが、骨転移への関与のエビデンスは存在しない。造骨型の分子メカニズムを解明し、Wntシグナルパスウェイの促進または阻害による骨転移発生パターンを高精細CTイメージングで解析し、造骨型骨転移モデルの樹立と、画像診断法・治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The breast cancer‐derived 5a‐D‐Luc‐ZsGreen cells were transfected with Wnt1, Wnt3A, and Wnt5A expression vectors, producing stably highly expressing cells. These cells were intracardially injected into nude mice. Luminescence imaging confirmed mice with bone metastases in the hind limbs. Micro‐CT imaging found an osteoblastic change only in bone metastasis of mice injected with Wnt1‐expressing cells. Hind‐limb bones of metastatic mice and normal mice were dissected. Sections were stained with hematoxylin and eosin, and immunohistochemically stained with an anti‐SATB2 antibody. SATB2 immunostaining showed differentiated osteoblasts were at the site of bone metastases in the diaphysis. It suggests that Wnt1 is an important factor in osteogenesis. Our osteoblastic bone metastasis model could be a powerful tool to promote bone metastasis treatment research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がん由来の溶骨性骨転移は動物モデルも既に確立し、治療診断法の研究が進んでいるが、前立腺がんに多く発生する造骨性骨転移はモデルもなく、分子メカニズムが不明のため、治療法の開発が進んでいない。我々が注目したWntファミリーは骨形成や骨吸収を含む様々な生命現象に関与することが知られているが、造骨性骨転移に関与する直接の証拠は示されていなかった。我々のデータはWnt1の過剰発現が溶骨性の骨転移モデルにおいて、骨芽細胞の増加を誘発し、Wnt1が骨形成における重要な因子であることを明確に示すものであった。このモデルは造骨性骨転移の治療法の開発の促進に貢献することが期待される。