Implications of vasohibin-2 expression in human pancreatic cancer and its application to immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Miura  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30825039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 英郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50451563)
石田 晶玄  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90619660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsvasohibin-2(VASH2) / 癌免疫微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫療法は,手術・放射線療法・化学療法に続く4つ目の癌治療の柱として近年注目されている.しかし膵癌における免疫チェック阻害剤(ICB)単剤の治療効果は否定されており,その大きな一因として,膵癌特有の豊富な間質成分(線維芽細胞)や癌免疫微小環境がCD8 T cellの腫瘍内への浸潤が妨げられていることが挙げられる.本研究では,VASH2阻害による癌免疫微小環境の改善が膵癌において宿主免疫応答の担い手である細胞障害性T細胞(CD8 T cell)の腫瘍内浸潤および細胞障害活性を促し,ICBの併用によりさらなる腫瘍効果をもたらすかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association of Vash2 expression in primary tumors and liver metastases was investigated using pancreatic cancer cell lines derived from KPC mice.
Vash2-suppressed cell lines were established in KPC cells to establish a mouse model of allogeneic liver metastasis by allogeneic transplantation into the pancreas and splenic injection. In the allogeneic transplantation mouse experiments, the VASH2-suppressed group demonstrated a significant improvement in survival compared to the control group (P = 0.02), underscoring the potential of Vash2 suppression as a therapeutic strategy. In the liver metastasis model mouse experiments, the Vash2 knockdown group demonstrated a significant suppression in the formation of liver metastases compared to the control group (p = 0.03), highlighting the direct impact of Vash2 suppression on metastasis formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は早期発見が困難で早期に転移をきたし、5年生存率が10%未満である難治癌である。外科切除可能であってもその経過中8割以上が肝転移をきたすため膵癌患者の治療成績向上のためには原発巣ならびに肝転移巣抑制効果の高い新たな治療法の開発が急務である。今回我々はヒト膵癌に近似した自然発がんマウスモデル(KPCマウス) 由来の膵癌細胞株を用い、同種同所移植マウスモデル及び脾臓注による同種肝転移マウスモデルを作成した。Vash2発現抑制群では生存期間の延長効果ならびに肝転移形成の抑制効果を認め、本研究成果からVash2発現抑制による膵癌原発巣および転移巣に対する治療の可能性が示された。