Analysis of the initiation of cancer immunity by tissue-resident macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Mihoko  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (00607442)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳がん / 組織常在性マクロファージ / オルガノイド / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫療法は目覚ましい成果を挙げている一方、そのターゲットはすでに多数の変異が蓄積した悪性腫瘍であり、高額な医療費や患者の精神的・身体的負担などが問題となっている。一方、早期がんの治療やがん予防に繋がるような、がん免疫の始動に関わる免疫細胞等はわかっていない。本研究ではがん免疫を始動する細胞として組織常在性マクロファージに着目し,組織常在性マクロファージによる初期がん感知・貪食システムを強化し、がんが病変を形成する前に治療(予防)することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While there are many reports showing how malignant tumors escape cancer immunity, little is known about the mechanisms of initiation of cancer immunity. We focused on tissue-resident macrophages as the cells that initiate cancer immunity and constructed a new model system using mammary gland organoids to analyze their role. Analysis using this system revealed that tissue-resident macrophages recognize and phagocyte carcinogenic mutant cells, such as those appearing in the early stages of carcinogenesis. Furthermore, the involvement of ‘Eat me’ signal, phosphatidylserine, was suggested as a mechanism for this. The results of this study have revealed one aspect of the molecular mechanism of cancer immune initiating system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで不明であった発がんのごく初期段階における免疫反応を可視化して解析することにより、組織常在性マクロファージが、がん免疫の始動を担う細胞であり得るだけでなく、その変異細胞認識メカニズムを示唆する結果も得られた。臨床においては、がんの早期治療がその後の患者の生存率に大きく影響している。本研究を通じて、発がんの初期段階に起こる現象が明らかになり、学術的に重要であるだけでなく、がんの早期治療を可能にするようなマーカーの創出や、腫瘍を形成する前の「前がん細胞」の段階で排除するような新しいがん治療・がん予防に繋がることが期待でき、社会的にも非常に重要であると言える。