Development of the treatment for hematologic malignancies using a novel DPP8 inhibitor and identification of biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sato Tsutomu  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (40404602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 暁法  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (60775922)
菊地 尚平  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命助教 (80515792)
神原 悠輔  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (10624421)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDPP8 / 阻害剤 / 血液悪性腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / 治療開発 / DPP9 / Hck / 分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
Dipeptidyl peptidase(DPP)はタンパク質分解酵素であり、そのファミリーにはDPP4、DPP8そしてDPP9などが属する。我々は、①DPP8とDPP9の両者を阻害する1G244が血液悪性腫瘍に対する抗がん剤活性を有すること、および②その活性はDPP8の阻害を介するカスパーゼ3の活性化が担うことを明らかにした。その後、1G244高感受性の細胞株は、あるtyrosine kinaseを高発現することを見出した。本研究では、このtyrosine kinaseがDPP8を介するアポトーシスシグナルに関与するのか、そして治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーになるのか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, we have shown that 1G244, which inhibits both DPP8 and DPP9, has anticancer activity against hematological malignancies, and that this activity is mediated by activation of caspase-3 through inhibition of DPP8. Subsequently, we demonstrated in vitro that 12m, which was structurally expanded from 1G244 to have increased specificity for DPP8, has superior anti-cancer activity. We also found that 12m highly sensitive cell lines express high levels of Hck. In this study, we will examine the toxicity and anticancer activity of 12m in vivo. We will also examine whether Hck is involved in DPP8-mediated apoptosis signaling and whether it is a biomarker to predict therapeutic efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第1の目的は、新規DPP8阻害剤を用いた血液悪性腫瘍の治療開発である。副作用が少なく抗がん剤活性の強い新たな分子標的低分子化合物は常に待ち望まれている。DPP8阻害剤は患者の予後改善に大きく寄与する可能性がある。またそれによって大きな恩恵が患者へもたらされるため、社会的な波及効果は大きい。さらに本研究の第2の目的は、DPP8が関与する生命現象のシグナル解明である。DPP8の阻害がアポトーシスを誘導することは研究代表者らが報告したが、それがどのようなシグナルを経由するのかは明らかになっていない。また、これまでそのような着眼点で行われた研究は報告されていないため、学術的な波及効果は大きい。