Pharmacologically-directed termination of anti-apoptosis to overcome drug resistance in acute leukemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Takahiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90291377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 奈穂子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (50509312)
根来 英樹  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (40444228)
大藏 美幸  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30647657)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 細胞療法 / 血液腫瘍学 / 薬物治療学 / アポトーシス抵抗性 / エピゲノム修飾 / 化学療法 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
血液がんである急性白血病は抗がん薬により一旦奏功するものの、多くは再発し抗がん薬が効かなくなる。薬剤に効かなくなった再発白血病に対する治療開発は最重要課題である。申請者らは新たに樹立した抗がん薬耐性白血病培養細胞が細胞死導入抵抗性になっていることを見出した。本研究では細胞死抵抗性を治療のターゲットとすることで、抗がん薬の効かなくなった白血病がん細胞に治療効果を発揮させることを基礎的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Leukemia cells were cultured with the demethylating drug decitabine, and the gene expression ratios were BCL-2 0.962, TP53 0.9, TP53AIP1 3.6, and TP53I11 2.0. Western blot showed a decrease in BCL2 and MDM2, and recovery of TP53 expression. Decitabine-induced apoptosis was enhanced. This resulted in a synergistic effect with venetoclax or Mcl-1 inhibitors. 2) Monocytic cells were used as effectors and cultured with CD33 antibody drug A in CD33-positive leukemic cells. ADCC activity was demonstrated, and apoptosis was induced. Western blot showed cleavage and activation of intrinsic caspase 9, 3, 7 and extrinsic caspase 8. Furthermore, the cell proliferation inhibitory effect was enhanced by combination with venetoclax or the FLT3 inhibitor gilteritinib. Progressively, the new liposomal cytarabine-containing anticancer drug B was transferred into cells via a pathway different from that of cytarabine, and exerted a cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年に登場したBcl-2阻害薬Venetoclax+脱メチル化薬azacitidine療法はここ2年で瞬く間に高齢者急性骨髄性白血病の標準治療となった。奏効率は65%、全生存中央値は14.7か月となる。しかしながら未だ本治療の真の作用機序は解明されていない。また本治療に耐性化した白血病の予後は半年以内と非常に厳しく、耐性克服法は見出されていない。本研究は2剤併用の基礎薬理の解明に迫り、さらに耐性克服戦略法の新しい方向性を基礎的に構築することのできた、臨床応用に直結する重要な研究である。