Elucidation of significance of Sdc4 in malignant mesothelioma and development of novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (00423153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩文  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
横山 雄起  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60615714)
河原 邦光  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70755313)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSdc4 / 悪性中皮腫 / 核酸医薬 / 中皮腫 / 核酸治療 / 抗体治療
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに大腸癌・膵癌の新規癌幹細胞遺伝子としてSdc4を見いだし、Sdc4標的核酸・抗体を開発してきた。悪性中皮腫は極めて予後不良である。悪性中皮腫細胞株のSdc4 mRNA発現量は全癌種の中で3番目である。本研究では (I) Sdc4が悪性中皮腫の細胞機能にどのように関わるのか、そのメカニズムを解明する、(II) 臨床サンプルを用いて、特異抗体を用いてSdc4の悪性中皮腫診断および悪性度マーカーとしての有用性を明らかとする、(III) Sdc4を標的とした分子治療剤を確立する、ことで早期診断・治療の両面から悪性中皮腫の治療成績の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunostaining of Sdc4 in 55 malignant mesothelioma patients was performed. Of them,45 cases (81.8%) displayed a clear staining for Sdc4 at cytoplasm or cell membrane of mesothelioma cells, or in the tumor stromal area. The latter findings may suggest the presence of secreted type of Sdc4. On the other hand, MIRTX, a completely complementary sequence of miR-29b-1-5p exhibited the best prominent anti-tumor activity when assayed by the WST8 cell viability test among various siRNAs and microRNAs which have been tested in our laboratory. In conclusion, it is suggested from the present study that Sdc4 could be a useful diagnostic tool for the malignant mesothelioma and that MIRTX may be a powerful therapeutic option against malignant mesothelioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性中皮腫は、増加の一途を辿っており、極めて予後不良な悪性腫瘍である。治療法は化学療法が中心であるがその効果は乏しく、分子標的薬で有効なものは未だほとんどないこと、更に有用な分子マーカーが存在せず早期診断が困難であることが問題となっている。今回の研究により、悪性中皮腫に対する診断マーカーとしてSdc4が有用であること、更に治療法としてmicroRNAを利用する方法が有効であることを見出すことができ、医学的に重要な知見といえる。さらに治療法のない悪性中皮腫に対してMIRTXが新たな治療法となる可能性があることから、今後の臨床利用が待たれる。