Analysis of epitope-spreading induction mechanism applicable to the development of the next-generation CAR T-cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Keishi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40598611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピトープスプレッディング / がん / CAR-T細胞 / IL-7 / CCL19 / 樹状細胞 / 他系(アロ)
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 本申請研究で使用するマウス腫瘍株を樹立するため、CARの標的分子やモデル抗原を一細胞に同時に発現させるレトロウイルスベクターを作製する。
2. 複数種のマウス腫瘍細胞株に遺伝子導入を行い、細胞株を樹立する。
3. 2 で樹立した細胞株を用いて担がんマウスを作成し、7×19 CAR-T細胞あるいは従来型CAR-T細胞をそれぞれ移入して、エピトープスプレッディングの誘導をin vivo系で比較検討する。
4. CAR-T細胞投与後に担がんマウスから脾臓、あるいはリンパ節を摘出して、T細胞と樹状細胞を中心に、エピトープスプレッディング誘導機構をex vivo系で解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current CAR-T cell therapy is recognized to be ineffective against solid tumors, which account for the majority of cancers. I have focused my research on epitope-spreading (EP) as a mechanism to overcome this problem.
When the next-generation CAR-T cells, which we originally engineered to simultaneously express CAR, IL-7 and CCL19 (7×19 CAR-T cells), were administered to tumor-bearing mice, dendritic cells with cross-presentation capacity accumulated in both tumor tissue and tumor-associated lymph nodes, followed by induction of EP, resulting in the potent anticancer effects. In addition, although 7×19 CAR-T cells derived from allogeneic mice were rejected by the host within nine days after the injection, they induced EP and exhibited anti-tumor effects in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療において近年著しい進展をみせているものに、がん特異的キメラ抗原受容体(CAR)を遺伝子導入したT細胞を移入するCAR-T細胞療法がある。しかし現状のCAR-T細胞療法は血液がんには高い治療効果を発揮する一方、がんの大部分を占める固形がんに対しては有効性が乏しいという問題点が指摘されており、その主要な原因の一つとして固形がん組織内においてCARの標的抗原の発現が時空間的に不均一であるという点が挙げられている。本研究の成果は、その抗原発現の時空間的不均一性を克服するメカニズムとしてESに着目して解析することで固形がんに対して効果的な次世代CAR-T細胞療法確立のための基盤となるものである。