Elucidation of the tumor-associated neutrophil creating the immunosuppressive microenvironment in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA Kohei  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10783699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寅田 信博  九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00398075)
三好 圭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70755272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 好中球 / TAN / CCL5 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍促進性好中球 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 癌間質相互作用 / 膵星細胞 / オートファジー / 抗体医薬 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍微小環境に存在する免疫細胞は癌の進展に深く関与するが、好中球の膵癌腫瘍微小環境中での役割は不明な部分が多い。好中球は活性酸素を介した細胞殺傷効果を示す一方、癌組織では好中球系の細胞が微小環境中の他の細胞との相互作用により腫瘍の増殖・阻害に関与している報告がある。本研究では、膵癌微小環境中に存在する好中球が、微小環境中に豊富に存在する間質の構成要員である膵星細胞からの刺激により癌促進性の好中球に分化するのではないかと仮説を立てた。腫瘍組織中の好中球の機能的特徴、血液中と腫瘍微小環境中の好中球の相違点、さらに腫瘍促進性好中球を抑制するような間質細胞由来の治療標的を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the infiltration of tumor-associated neutrophil (TAN) was shown to be associated with the prognosis and the number of tumor-infiltrated CD8+ T cells in patients with pancreatic cancer. Furthermore, we found that CCL5 secreted by pancreatic cancer cells is involved in the acquisition of tumor-progressive functions of TANs.
Microarray-based gene expression analysis identified gene X, which is significantly up-regulated in TAN. Finally, we revealed that the treatment targeting gene X suppressed the tumor-growth with activation of tumor-infiltrated CD8+ T cells in an orthotopic mouse model of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の登場により、多くの癌種において劇的な治療成績改善が示されている一方、膵癌では免疫療法による効果は乏しい。近年、免疫微小環境における腫瘍関連好中球の存在が明らかにされているが、その腫瘍促進性の獲得に関与する因子や、腫瘍を促進させるメカニズムについては明らかになっていない。本研究において、膵癌細胞の分泌するCCL5がTANの腫瘍促進的機能の獲得に関与していることを明らかにした。CCL5, 遺伝子Xを標的とした治療は、抑制性免疫微小環境の改変をもたらすことで腫瘍縮小が期待でき、新規治療法の開発が強く望まれている膵癌において、有望な新規治療法の候補となりうる可能性がある。