| Project/Area Number |
21K07244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Eishi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30264021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
進藤 幸治 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00788432)
藤田 逸人 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40611281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 胃癌 / 化学療法 / B細胞 / 食道癌 / scRNA-seq / 腫瘍微小環境 / 術前化学療法 (NAC) / 免疫微小環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胃癌に対する術前化学療法 (NAC) は限られた症例に対して有効性が示されているものの、治療抵抗性を示す症例も存在する。本研究ではDrop-Seq技術を基盤としたsingle cell RNA-sequence (scRNA-seq) を用いてNAC施行群とNAC非施行群の胃癌切除症例を比較する。NAC施行の有無に注目し免疫微小環境中のB細胞subsetの変動を明らかにすることで、これまで見出せなかった発癌・治療抵抗性に関わる新規のB細胞subsetや微小環境中の細胞相互作用を同定する。さらにその機序に基づく新たな治療法の開発を目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study with scRNA-seq showed heterogeneity among B cells, such as immature, activated, and memory B cells. IgG-related gene expression of plasma cells involved in antibody-dependent cytotoxic effects was significantly higher in gastric cancer than in the adjacent normal tissues. Recently, it has been reported that B cells form tertiary lymph follicles in the tumor and promote the functional activity of CD8-positive T cells. In the present study, CTLA4 expression was low in chemotherapy-treated gastric cancer patients, and LAG3 expression was low in Nivolumab patients. These results suggest that the immune checkpoint molecules targeted by treatment may differ.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、腫瘍免疫におけるB細胞の抗腫瘍機能について着目されており、本研究では明らかなった化学療法や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬によるB細胞の変化は胃癌腫瘍微小環境の理解の一助となり、治療抵抗性胃癌腫瘍微小環境のリモデリングが期待できる免疫チェックポイント分子の同定は胃癌新規治療開発につながる可能性がある。