Project/Area Number |
21K07245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / ん免疫応答 / がん免疫応答 / がん免疫 / がん微小環境 / がん免疫抑制機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、野生型(WT)マウス、Siglec-H欠損マウス、pDCs特異的消失マウスへ卵白アルブミン(OVA)発現組換えマウス悪性黒色腫細胞株(B16-OVA)を背部に移植する担がんマウスモデルを用いて「がん環境下でのpDCsの機能特性」ならびに「pDCsのSiglec-Hを介するがん免疫応答制御」を明らかにする。さらに、同モデルに対する抗Siglec-H機能阻害抗体のがん進展制御効果と作用機序について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) are specialized in endosomal toll-like receptors (TLR)7/9-mediated recognition of viral and self nucleic acids and respond with the massive secretion of type I interferon (IFN-I). Therefore, pDCs have been not only considered as important mediators of antiviral responses and the pathogenesis in IFN-I-associated autoimmune diseases and inflammatory bowel diseases, but also as contributors to induce immune tolerance. In this study, I revealed that significance of the function of pDCs in anti-tumor immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は「pDCsの免疫寛容原性に基づくがん免疫寛容の成立」の観点から、『がん免疫抑制機構』に関わる新たな概念を提唱可能であり、当該領域の発展へ積極的に貢献できることが予想される。さらに、本研究成果の将来展望では、科学技術イノベーション創出として、“pDC機能”を標的とした機能阻害抗体等の分子標的創薬の研究開発が“革新的ながん免疫治療戦略”を導くことが可能となる将来的な医療応用に繋がることが強く期待される。