Project/Area Number |
21K07246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 利洋 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00595712)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | HLA-F / immunotherapy / PDX / SCID / SCID-beige / tumor / antibody / 抗体療法 / 免疫療法 / HLA class Ib |
Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を始めとする免疫療法は、一定の効果はあるが、全てのがん、全ての患者にいまだ適用できておらず、新たな標的分子の探索は必須である。 申請者は、HLA-Fが悪性腫瘍に高発現することをすでに見出しており、また、抑制性のNKレセプターと会合し、細胞傷害活性を抑制することからHLA-Fも免疫チェックポイント分子と同様に腫瘍免疫抑制に寄与しているのではないかと考えた。すでに、大腸癌臨床検体で、HLA-FのブロッキングによりTリンパ球のIFN-γ産生増強を確認しており、本研究では、このHLA-Fブロッキングによる抗腫瘍効果の作用機序を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed this research with the aim of developing a new cancer immunotherapy targeting HLA-F, one of the HLA class I molecules, as an immune checkpoint molecule. We have already detected that IFN-γ production is enhanced, when tumor cells, tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes, and anti-HLA-F antibodies were co-cultured. To elucidate the mechanism, we established patient-derived colon cancer cells expressing HLA-F and produced a mouse model. As a result, although we succeeded in producing a tumor-bearing model mouse using HLA-F-positive patient-derived colon cancer cells, we were unable to establish a mouse model transfected with human NK cells to verify the HLA-F blocking effect. In the future, we plan to verify the HLA-F blocking effect in an in vitro system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫療法は、第3のがん治療法として期待されているが、適用のないがん種もあるため、新たな標的分子の探索は継続して必要である。HLA-Fは幅広い種の腫瘍細胞に発現しており、腫瘍マーカーだけでなく免疫療法の新規標的分子として期待できる。 臨床検体から継代可能な患者由来大腸癌細胞を作製し、マウスモデルを作成したことで、HLA-Fが生体内においても腫瘍細胞膜表面に発現していることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は幅広い種の腫瘍細胞に発現するHLA-Fを利用したがん免疫療法の開発につながると考える。