Analysis on the mechanisms of plasticity and maintenance of gastric cancer drug-tolerant persister cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Tetsuo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 主任研究員 (30311228)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsALDH / 胃がん / BET阻害剤 / Persister細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / BETタンパク質 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの薬物療法後には、初期にPersister細胞と呼ばれる特有の性質を持つがん細胞が残存し、治療抵抗性に寄与する。しかしその性状は十分に解明されていない。我々は患者腫瘍由来胃がん細胞を樹立し、これを用いたシングルセル解析や、遺伝子発現解析と機能スクリーニングとの統合解析により、制がん剤処理後の初期治療抵抗性に、アルデヒド代謝に関わる酵素ALDH1A3を高発現するがん細胞分画が寄与することを見出した。そこで、治療抵抗性のALDH1A3高発現胃がん細胞の生存維持機構を解明し、同細胞を標的とする薬剤の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 family member A3 (ALDH1A3) was up-regulated by anticancer drugs in gastric cancer patient-derived cells and was involved in tumor growth. Gastric cancer tissues treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy showed high ALDH1A3 expression. Histone H3K27acetylation increased in the ALDH1A3 promoter in gastric cancer chemotherapeutic drug-tolerant persister (DTP) cells. Among the BET proteins, BRD4 was specifically recruited to the ALDH1A3 promoter in the DTP cells. Importantly, combination therapy with anticancer drug and BET inhibitor significantly suppressed ALDH1A3 expression and inhibited tumor growth. These data suggest that BET inhibitors target DTP cells in gastric cancer. (Collaborator: Lee Jin)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、BETタンパク質の働きを介した生存因子ALDH1A3の発現誘導が、胃がんの薬物療法において、薬物療法初期に生じる治療抵抗性に関わることが示された。本研究結果は、がん細胞の可塑性が薬剤耐性に関わることを立証するという観点で、病態生物学領域での基礎研究成果としての意義がある。また現在、内外で臨床開発が進められているBET阻害剤がどのような臨床の局面で有効性を示すかに関し、新たな基盤データを提示するものである。特に本研究は、胃がんの治療抵抗性克服のための新しい方法を示す成果としての意義を持つ。