Elucidating the neural dynamics underlying behavioral inhibition: A mulitimodal investigation using fMRI and TMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Osada Takahiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00456104)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords機能的磁気共鳴画像法 (fMRI) / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 (TMS) / 経頭蓋超音波刺激 (TUS) / 反応抑制 / 前頭前野 / 大脳基底核 / 島皮質 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法(fMRI) / 経頭蓋磁気刺激(TMS) / 経頭蓋超音波刺激(TUS) / 実行機能 / TUS / 経頭蓋超音波刺激 / 皮質下領域 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法(TMS) / ネットワーク / 機能的領域分割 / fMRI / TMS / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自分自身の行動の抑制を実現する神経回路メカニズムの解明を目的としている。さまざまな脳領域が互いに連関しながら反応抑制を実現しているが、これらの領域の間でどのような神経ネットワークが形成され、またどのような情報処理の流れによって行動の抑制が実現されているかはわかっていない。本研究では、機能的MRI計測とTMS刺激介入実験を行うことにより、ヒトの反応抑制に関わる神経ネットワークを同定し、脳領域がどのようなタイミングで行動の抑制に寄与しているのか、またネットワークにおいて脳領域間でどのように情報処理が流れているのか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the comprehensive neural circuit mechanisms underlying response inhibition, a crucial cognitive function for behavioral control in humans. By integrating a multimodal approach of functional MRI (fMRI), transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS), and a novel technique, transcranial ultrasound stimulation (TUS), we identified a large-scale neural pathway for response inhibition. We demonstrated that the process extends from perception in the visual cortex, through sensory integration in the insular cortex and hierarchical processing in the inferior frontal cortex, to execution involving the basal ganglia and motor cortex. Notably, using TUS, we provided the world's first causal evidence for the roles of deep-brain structures, including the anterior putamen of the basal ganglia and the insular cortex, revealing the dynamic nature of the network that connects cortical and subcortical regions to enable response inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、fMRIとTMS、TUSを組み合わせた独創的な手法により、反応抑制の神経メカニズムを従来の相関的な理解から因果的なレベルへと大きく前進させた。これまで介入が困難であった大脳基底核や役割が不明確であった島皮質など、脳深部を含む知覚から実行に至る全脳ネットワークの動態を、世界で初めて因果的に実証した。この成果は、衝動性制御障害などの精神・神経疾患の病態解明や、TUSを用いた新たな診断・治療法開発の基盤となる重要な知見であり、基礎神経科学および臨床医学の双方に大きなインパクトを与えるものである。