Signal transduction and motor control regulated through by direct and indirect pathways in the basal ganglia to the thalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2022-2023)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sano Hiromi  藤田医科大学, 精神・神経病態解明センター, 准教授 (00363755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 線条体 / 黒質網様部 / 視床 / パーキンソン病 / 随意運動
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳基底核の直接路と間接路を介する神経伝達がどのように視床へ伝わり運動を制御しているのかを解明するため、以下のことを明らかにする。
(1)光遺伝学を用いた直接路あるいは間接路の興奮により、視床の神経活動がどのように変化するのかをマウス個体から記録する。
(2)パーキンソン病モデル動物において直接路あるいは間接路の興奮を誘導し、視床の神経活動を記録する。
(3)光遺伝学を用いて視床ニューロンを興奮あるいは抑制させたとき、直接路や間接路の作用と同じように、運動の開始や促進、あるいは終了や抑制が引き起こされるのかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basal ganglia (BG) are supposed to control voluntary movements.The BG receive input from the cortex, and process the information through pathways called direct, indirect, and hyperdirect pathways, and send the information back to the cortex through the thalamus. To clarify how the direct and indirect pathways regulate the activity in the substantia nigra pars reticulata (SNr), where is the output nuclei of the BG, and the thalamus, we used optogenetics to induce selective excitation in the direct or indirect pathways and recorded neuronal activity in the SNr and thalamus.
In the SNr, the direct pathway induced inhibition, and the collateral of the direct pathway induced excitation. The indirect pathway induced excitation in the SNr and inhibition in the thalamus. These changes in activity will contribute to motor control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直接路と間接路の神経生理学的な役割の解明は、大脳基底核が制御する正常な随意運動のメカニズムを解明するうえで不可欠であり、随意運動の精密な制御に関して基本的な知見を提供し、脳内の情報処理メカニズム、ネットワークダイナミクスに対する理解が深まる。また、大脳基底核の機能異常に起因するパーキンソン病やハンチントン舞踏病の病態生理学的変化を解明するための、重要な手がかりを提供することもできる。大脳基底核の機能に関する理解が深まることで、運動障害に対する新たな治療法の開発が期待できる。