Investigation and manipulation of neural networks for adaptive decision making in competitive and cooperative interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shingo Tanaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30597951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嵜 圭祐  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60511178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心の理論 / 計算論的行動モデル / 前頭前野 / ニホンザル / 皮質脳波 / ECoG / 脳内他者 / 電気生理学 / 化学遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、比較的認知機能の発達した実験動物であるニホンザルを用いて、インタラクティブな実験課題遂行中の神経活動をECoG(皮質脳波)電極を用いて長期間・高時空間解像度で記録する。これにより、他者の行動をシミュレートする脳領野と適応的行動選択に関連する脳領野の間における情報伝達様式について検証するとともに、その脳領域の神経活動および領域間で伝達される信号を電気刺激や化学遺伝学的手法によって操作し、他の脳領野や動物の行動への影響を検証することで、脳内他者シミュレーションを利用した適応的行動選択に対する神経ネットワークの因果的機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In selecting one's own behavior toward other individuals in a rapidly changing social environment, it is important to communicate information in a neural network that includes the brain regions that simulate the behavior of others and the brain regions that are involved in adaptive behavior selection according to the environment and context. However, the details of this network remain to be clarified. In the present study, we examined the decision-making process using a simulated other by analyzing behavioral data of a macaque monkey during an interactive experimental task. Furthermore, we recorded ECoG signals from the prefrontal cortex and identified brain activities related to adaptive behavior selection using a simulated other in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インタラクティブな実験課題中の行動データと神経活動を記録・解析することで、脳内他者を用いた適応的行動選択の意思決定プロセスと、それに関連する脳活動を明らかにした。この結果は、「心の理論」を用いた行動選択の神経基盤にアプローチできるといった点で学術的意義がある。さらに、この研究成果は「心の理論」の原理や存在意義の解明につながるとともに、自閉症などの社会的行動に対して困難を示す症例の原因解明や、治療法の確立、さらには人工知能への心の実装などにつながると考えている。