Establishment of a magnetoencephalographic method to estimate verbal memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Araki Toshihiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (20755277)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語記憶力 / 脳磁図 / 脳活動 / てんかん / 言語機能 / 脳律動 / 言語性記憶力 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では認知症やてんかんなど記憶力の低下した患者群において、言語を考えている間の脳活動を脳波計よりも高精度な脳磁図を用いて詳細に計測し、脳活動の強さと言語に関する記憶力テストの点数との関係性を明らかにする。さらに、患者群と健常成人群での結果を比較することで脳活動から言語性記憶力を推定するための新たな臨床検査法の確立を目指す。この検査法が確立できれば、従来の記憶力検査よりも検査課題が非常に容易でかつ短時間で検査が可能となり、患者にとって心身ともに負担の少ない言語記憶力検査法として非常に有益である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to establish a method for testing language memory using magnetoencephalography (MEG) by examining the relationship between brain activity during language tasks and verbal memory scores in patients with epilepsy. Although no significant correlation was found across all frequency bands, a relatively strong negative correlation was observed between the power of brain activity in the α band in the left hemisphere, occurring 0.5 seconds after the presentation of the language task, and the verbal memory scores. This finding is consistent with the brain regions where a significant negative correlation was previously found in healthy adults, suggesting that, in patients with epilepsy, brain activity in the α band in the same brain regions is related to verbal memory capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で健常者において認められた脳活動と言語性記憶力との相関が、本研究では認知機能の低下したと想定されるてんかん患者でも同様の相関がみられることが示唆された。これにより、脳磁図を用いて脳活動から言語性記憶力を推定する臨床検査法の確立につながるものと期待され、今後、てんかん患者だけでなく認知症など様々な疾患群にて同様の検討をすることで、脳磁図による簡便で患者に負担の少ない言語性記憶力検査法の開発に寄与すると考えられる。