Examination of the hypothalamus and insular neurons as part of the eating regulation systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Ikue  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80724757)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsInsular cortex / Hypothalamus / Appetite / Food / 食欲 / ストレス / 神経細胞 / 視床下部 / 刺激による細胞分別 / 摂食
Outline of Research at the Start
私たち誰もが持つ「食べたい」という欲望は、脳の中の神経回路によって形成されると考えられるが、その具体的な神経回路やメカニズムについては、まだ理解が乏しい。本研究では、これまでの研究で、摂食行動の調節に関与していることが示されている視床下部に着目し、遺伝子改変技術を応用することで、マウスが摂食に関連した行動を行っている瞬間に活動していた神経細胞を標的とすることで、視床下部-大脳皮質神経回路が果たす食欲調節における機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely believed that the desire to eat, inherent in all individuals, is shaped by neuronal circuits. However, the precise neuronal pathways and mechanisms underlying desire remain poorly understood. It has been known that the hypothalamus plays an important role in regulating eating behavior, and the insular cortex has been suggested to be involved in appetitive motivation.In this study, we have elucidated that correlated increases in both hypothalamus and insular cortex activities were observed during the food anticipatory period. Furthermore, animals require several repeated training sessions before they become able to predict food, and it has been confirmed that activity in these brain areas is enhanced as they undergo training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食行動は、私たちが生きていくために適切に制御され継続される必要がある行動であるが、その行動を押し上げる意欲の重要性は、これまで注目されることが少なかった。本研究では、意欲が生じる神経メカニズムの解明につなげることを目標に、食べる意欲が高まっている瞬間をターゲットとし、主に組織学的に脳内の神経活動の変動を調べ、その性質を明らかにした。本研究で明らかにした、島皮質と視床下部の相関した神経活動は、今後、食欲の研究を進めていくにあたり、重要な研究対象であることを示すことができたと考えている。