Investigation of temporo-frontal interactions for social action information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Taihei  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (40586343)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会脳ネットワーク / メンタライジング / マカクザル / メンタライジングシステム / 上側頭溝中間部 / 内側前頭皮質 / 内側前頭前野 / 上側頭溝領域
Outline of Research at the Start
テクノロジーの進化に伴い、眼前に実在する他者に加え、テレビ会議での映像内の他者や接客や介護用のロボットなど「様々な他者」とのコミュニケーションが必要とされている。本研究はこれら実在・生物性の異なる他者の行動が、社会的認知機能を担う脳領野および脳領野間の活動にどのように反映されているのかを解明することを目的とする。様々な他者と対面して行動観察と行動実行を繰り返すタスクをマカクザル(ニホンザル)に課し、「社会脳ネットワーク」の中核領域である、上側頭溝領域および内側前頭皮質を対象とした神経活動の同時計測および操作をおこなうことで、他者の実在・生物性に依存した側頭―前頭皮質間の情報処理様式を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate how others’ actions are represented in social brain networks. Neuronal activities were recorded in the middle part of the superior temporal sulcus (mid-STS) region and the medial prefrontal cortex (MPFC) while two macaque monkeys were performing a social choice task. Neurons responsive to others’ actions were found in both areas. Furthermore, those neurons showed a preference for live social interactions. Together with previous studies, these results suggest that mid-STS neurons encode others’ actions (especially those of live agents) and errors in the prediction of partners’ actions, and send such information toward the MPFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マカクザル上側頭溝中間部(mid-STS)と内側前頭前野(MPFC)の自己と他者の行動情報処理における機能的役割や相互作用の一部を明らかにした。特にmid-STSが、他者の意図を推測する機能(心の理論)に重要とされる、ヒト側頭頭頂接合部(TPJ)と機能的に相同であることを、詳細な神経活動解析によって示した。今後、当該脳領野を対象とした社会的認知機能の神経基盤解明や、関連する精神・神経疾患のメカニズム解明に向けた研究が進むことが期待される。