Chemogenetic dissection of the primate prefronto-subcortical pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oyama Kei  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主任研究員 (50615250)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords霊長類 / 化学遺伝学 / 高次脳機能 / 前頭前野 / 視床 / 線条体 / 前頭連合野
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む霊長類の様々な高次脳機能の実現において前頭連合野の関与は必須であるが、前頭連合野から密な投射を受け取る線条体や視床MD核などの皮質下領域もまた、重要な役割を果たしている。しかし、これらの領域を結ぶ神経経路がどのような情報を伝達し、様々な高次脳機能が実現されているかについてはいまだ不明である。本研究課題では、化学遺伝学的手法を用いた霊長類脳における特定神経経路の機能阻害法により、霊長類前頭連合野と線条体・視床MD核を結ぶ神経経路が、高次脳機能の実現において、それぞれどのような役割を果たしているのかを、行動・局所回路・広域ネットワークのレベルで解き明かすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of neural pathways linking prefrontal and subcortical regions in higher brain functions, i.e., which higher brain functions are affected by inhibition of specific pathway functions, and which information processing in downstream regions and in the wider network? To answer the question we conducted behavioral experiments to clarify the role of two primate neural pathways, the dorsolateral prefrontal - striatum and the dorsolateral prefrontal - thalamic MD nucleus, in the implementation of higher brain functions at the level of behaviour, local circuits and wide-area networks. The results showed that the neural pathways connecting the prefrontal - striatum and the prefrontal - thalamic MD nucleus have different functional roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としている①前頭前野―線条体経路は注意欠陥・多動性障害(ADHD)や強迫性障害(OCD)など、②前頭前野―視床MD核経路は統合失調症などの精神疾患患者の脳において、しばしば機能的結合の異常が認められることが報告されており、その活動の適正化がこれらの疾患の治療につながることが期待される。また、本研究課題で開発した特定神経路機能操作法は様々な領域間で適用可能である高い汎用性を有しており、神経経路の機能異常を原因とする幅広い疾患の神経基盤の理解へとつながることが期待される。