| Project/Area Number |
21K07269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
| Research Institution | Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Yusuke 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60505981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 安静時脳活動 / 脳磁図 / 脳波 / 信号伝達 / 時空間パターン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ぼんやりしている時、私たちの頭の中では、様々な考えが泡沫のように浮かんでは消えている。このように、ぼんやりしている時に自発的に浮かぶ考えや意識が、科学的発見や芸術的創造の大きな原動力になっていると考えられる。このような考えや意識が生まれるには、全脳に分散された情報が瞬時に統合される必要があるが、これがどのような信号伝達によって達成されているのか不明である。そこで本研究では、安静時脳波及び脳磁図から、安静時にミリ秒の時間スケールで生じるヒト全脳の信号伝達を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In resting states, various minds or consciousnesses spontaneously arise in our brains. However, it is not clear how the information distributed over the brain is integrated to generate consciousness. In this study, we revealed the whole-brain signal flows that transiently occur in human resting-state brain activities. From resting-state electroencephalography (EEG) and magnetoencephalography (MEG) data, using our proposed method we estimated spatiotemporal patterns that repeatedly occurred in human resting-state brain activities. Furthermore, by conducting a simulation experiment and using big data, we revealed that the spatiotemporal patterns reflected signal flows across regions and frequencies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、安静時にヒト全脳で瞬時的に生じる信号伝達を明らかにした。これまで、安静時脳波・脳磁図から瞬時的に生じる脳活動パターンを捉えることは困難であった。それは、安静時には刺激呈示や反応採取が行われないので、パターンの出現時刻が特定できないためである。本研究では、我々が開発したアルゴリズムを用いることで、初めてこれを捉えることに成功した。本研究で得られた知見は、視覚・聴覚等の全脳に分散された情報がどのように統合され意識が生まれるのか、そのメカニズム解明につながると期待される。また本研究で用いた解析技術は、てんかん発作の原因究明や治療法の確立など、医療にも応用可能である。