Project/Area Number |
21K07270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Tadafumi 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 部長 (30334337)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / FUS / 神経変性疾患 / オリゴマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病や筋萎縮性側索硬化症など神経変性疾患では、疾患を特徴づける病因タンパク質が封入体を形成して蓄積する過程で神経細胞死が生じ、病因タンパク質は細胞間を伝播しつつ病変が拡大し、認知症や神経症状を呈する。本研究では筋萎縮性側索硬化症の病因タンパク質FUSに焦点を当て、FUSが液-液相分離を介して多量体化する分子機序を解明すると共に、多量体化FUSが封入体形成、伝播、そして神経変性に与える役割を、新たなマウス・ショウジョウバエモデルを作出して明らかにし、病因タンパク質が封入体を形成して神経細胞障害性を発揮する神経変性疾患の共通発症機序と治療標的を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated how the pathogenic protein FUS (fused-in-sarcoma), associated with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and frontotemporal lobar degeneration, acquires abnormality and exhibits neurodegeneration through the following findings: (1) FUS acquires TBS-insolubility (high salt-solubility) by oligomerization, (2) Phosphorylation of the LC domain of FUS by casein kinase 1 δ/ε causes FUS to lose TBS-insolubility and reduces neurotoxicity in Dorosophila model, (3) Familial ALS mutations exacerbate neurotoxicity by promoting cytoplasmic localization of FUS, without affecting TBS-insolubility, (4) Demethylation of arginine residues (Arg495, Arg498, Arg503) at the carboxyl terminus of FUS enhances intercellular transmission of FUS in neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経難病であるALSの病因タンパク質FUSが神経毒性を獲得するトリガーとして多量体化に伴う何らかの構造変化が必須であることを見出し、CK1 delta/ipsilonによるリン酸化、あるいはアルギニンメチル化による翻訳後修飾がその毒性や伝播を軽減することを明らかにした。これらはFUSに起因する神経変性疾患治療に重要な情報を与えるものである。近年液-液相分離によるcondensationがタンパク質の機能発揮、そして病的作用発揮の場として注目されているが、本研究で見出したFUSの多量体化に伴う生化学的性質の変化は、condensationしたタンパク質の分離に応用されると期待される。