Missense rare variant analysis of APOE: Exploring the link between lipid metabolism and Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Akinori  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60323995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 他田 真理  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (30646394)
阿部 学  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAPOE / アルツハイマー病 / 感受性遺伝子 / バリアント / レアミスセンスバリアント / コモンミスセンスバリアント / コモンレアミスセンスバリアント / ミスセンスバリアント / 脂質代謝 / 認知症 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
アポリポプロテインE遺伝子(APOE)はアルツハイマー病(AD)の最も強力な感受性遺伝子である。しかし、日本人においてマイナーアリル頻度(MAF)が1%未満でかつ、アミノ酸置換を伴うミスセンスレアバリアント解析は全く行われていない。そこで本研究ではこれまでに同定したAPOEのミスセンスレアバリアントに注力し、ADとの遺伝学的な関連解析、病理学的検証、モデル細胞・マウスによる機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The apolipoprotein E gene (APOE) is a significant susceptibility gene for Alzheimer's disease (AD). In recent years, studies in Western countries have focused on rare missense variants (RMVs) of APOE with a minor allele frequency (MAF) of less than 1%, leading to important discoveries that impact the pathology of AD. However, by 2020, no such studies had been conducted on Japanese individuals. Consequently, the applicant initiated this research project to investigate APOE RMVs in the Japanese population. During the project, more than 5,800 subjects were analyzed. The results revealed the presence of RMVs that are unique to East Asians, including Japanese individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患の病因解明や新たな治療戦略を創出する上で、アミノ酸置換や機能喪失を引き起こすレアバリアントの同定とその機能解析は、大きなブレイクスルーをもたらす可能性がある。例えば、APOEで同定されたクライストチャーチバリアントは神経細胞内に蓄積する毒性の高いリン酸化タウタンパクに対して抵抗性を示すことが明らかにされた。本研究プロジェクトを通じて同定されたAPOE RMVsの機能解析を今後展開することで、このような病態と関わりが理解されると期待される。