| Project/Area Number |
21K07274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shigeru 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (20512651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細見 直永 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 研究員 (70363190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | GPR3 / 緑内障 / 神経再生 / cAMP / G蛋白共役型受容体 / 神経突起伸張 / 神経軸索再生 / 神経細胞生存 / 神経極性形成 / CREB / AP-1 / 視神経軸索再生 / 網膜虚血 / 網膜神経節細胞 / シナプス / PI3キナーゼ / 軸索再生 / 脳梗塞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
GPR3は神経細胞に発現が豊富で、神経細胞分化・成熟時に発現が上昇し、神経細胞の恒常性維持(神経細胞生存、軸索・シナプス安定化)に関与する。したがってGPR3は、神経障害後の神経機能再生に必要とされる、①障害部位からの軸索再生と②残存神経細胞へのシナプス再構築の2つの性質を元来有しており、そのGPR3自体が保有する性質の強化が神経障害後の軸索伸長・シナプス再生をもたらすのではないと考え、GPR3の分子基盤を中枢神経障害後の神経回路再生療法への応用を模索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GPR3 is a G protein-coupled receptor that is abundantly expressed in neurons and has potential to activate Gαs protein in the absence of ligand. The principal investigator has previously analyzed and reported the function of GPR3 in neurons. In this study, using primary cultured neurons, we newly found that GPR3 promotes PI3K-dependent neurite outgrowth and neuronal polarity formation. Furthermore, we confirmed GPR3 expression in mouse retinal neurons and demonstrated its relevance to stress tolerance to aging and ischemia, and that GPR3 gene transfer to retinal ganglion cells promotes axonal regeneration after optic nerve axonal injury.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では神経細胞におけるGPR3の新たな機能やメカニズムについて解明した。さらに、GPR3の網膜神経細胞生存・軸索再生への寄与が明らかになった。GPR3の多様な機能については、さらなるメカニズムの解析が必要であるが、緑内障をはじめとする軸索変性疾患の病態メカニズム解明や、軸索再生療法などへの応用への基盤となるかもしれない。