Functional analysis of dystrophin in blood-brain barrier and its relevance to epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10446114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDMD / 神経筋疾患 / ジストロフィン / Dp71 / タグ挿入マウス / 筋ジストロフィー / 知的障がい / プロテオーム / 小脳 / グリア / 水チャネル / カリウムチャネル / 血液脳関門 / BBB / アストロサイト / ジストログリカン / シナプス / 分子複合体 / てんかん
Outline of Research at the Start
ジストロフィノパチーは進行性の筋壊死を主徴とし、高頻度で精神遅滞・自閉症・「てんかん」などの中枢神経症状を合併する遺伝性の神経筋疾患である。今日では適切な治療による筋病態進行の緩徐化により青年期以降も生存可能になったことで、中枢神経症状の病態解明と治療法開発の必要性が高まっている。本研究では脳型ジストロフィン機能部位として血液脳関門(BBB)に着目し、BBBを構成するアストロサイト足突起における脳型ジストロフィン分子複合体の同定とその機能制御機構を解明する。これら理解に基づいて脳機能保護のための分子標的の創出に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that Dp71 is localized at inhibitory postsynapses within the hippocampal dentate gyrus granule neuronal soma and the dendrites. Dp71 is also located to astrocytic endfeet, glia limitans at blood vessels and pia membranes. Furthermore, interactome analysis revealed that Dp71 formed distinct molecular complex at different cellular compartments, i.e. synapse-associated Dp71 interacted with dystroglycan, dystrobrevin-beta and Insyn1 whereas glia-associated Dp71 did with dystroglycan, dystrobrevin-alpha and syntrophin as well as AQP4/Kir4.1 channels. Although we could not detect prominent differences in Dp71-AQP4 expression and its localization at blood-brain barrier (BBB) before and after 10 times consecutive pentylenetetrazol administrations, deeper investigations addressing to BBB integrity and its molecular components, Dp71-AQP4 and Dp71-Kir4.1, might open avenues for future understandings of pathomechanism of DMD/BMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのジストロフィン研究で問題になっていたジストロフィン短鎖産物特異的検出の問題を解決する手段としてHA-Dp71マウスを樹立したが、このマウスを用いた解析結果を本研究期間において初めて海外学術雑誌に報告した。本マウスの有用性を周知させ、アダルトマウス海馬と小脳におけるDp71分子複合体の実体を示したことは重要である。過去の知見との相違も浮き彫りにしており、今後の真実を追究する世界中の関連研究に影響を与えるものと期待する。本研究でDp71とチャネル分子との関連が見えてきたが、これら分子・細胞・形態学的情報を基盤として、今後、生理学的研究との融合を図る必要性が理解できたことは意義深い。