Nasal inflammation induced-brain immune responses via meningeal immune activation and peripheral immune cell infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa-Ishii Sanae  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (40435863)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鼻腔炎症 / 髄膜免疫系 / 嗅球 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / スペクトルフローサイトメトリー / 末梢免疫細胞 / ミクログリア / 神経炎症 / 脳内浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性鼻腔炎症は精神神経疾患の危険因子となるがその機構は明らかではない。マウスを用いた自身の研究は、鼻腔炎症により嗅覚神経回路に沿って脳組織が損傷することを示唆した。また、鼻腔炎症急性期にはケモカインの発現増加に続いて末梢免疫細胞が髄膜及び嗅球実質に一過性に集積した後、ミクログリアが活性化した。このことから、鼻腔炎症が髄膜免疫系の活性化と末梢免疫細胞の脳内浸潤を惹起し、ミクログリアと相互作用することで脳組織微小環境を変動すると考えた。組織学的解析、サイトカイン一斉定量、qPCRを用いた遺伝子発現解析によりこの仮説を証明し、鼻腔炎症が精神神経疾患を誘導する最初期の分子細胞機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic nasal inflammation induced robust atrophy of the olfactory bulb (OB) in mice. In the present study, we aimed to clear the initial events that occur in the OB after nasal inflammation, focusing on the olfactory nerve fibers and meninges. We administered lipopolysaccharide (LPS) or saline as a control to mice nostrils and analyzed the time course of meninges and OB inflammation using histological and biochemical approaches. Within 12 hours, meningeal immunity was activated and peripheral immune cells transiently infiltrated the lateral surface of the OB, resulting in the pro-inflammatory statue in the OB. Resident microglia produced anti-inflammatory cytokines within 24 hours, which may contribute to the recovery of the OB. These could be the initial events leading to OB atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳に浸潤する免疫細胞は末梢血液に由来すると考えられていた。しかし近年、頭蓋骨髄と硬膜を結ぶチャネルが発見され、免疫細胞が頭蓋骨髄から硬膜を経由して脳実質に浸潤することが報告された。鼻腔炎症に起因する免疫細胞の嗅球内浸潤も、頭蓋骨髄に由来する可能性がある。頭蓋骨髄、硬膜、脳実質の相互作用の分子細胞機構を解明する上で、鼻腔炎症モデルは有効だと考える。
嗅球の萎縮は、慢性鼻炎だけではなく神経変性疾患や精神疾患、関節リウマチなど多様な疾患で見られるため、こうした疾患に共通の病態形成機序が存在する可能性がある。本研究の成果は、病態形成機序の理解を深め、予防法や治療法の開発につながる基礎的データとなる。