Analysis of cell death mechanisms of ALS/FTD via phosphorylation of TDP-43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nawa Mikiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10398620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリン酸化 / TDP-43 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 細胞死 / 神経細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)と前頭側頭型認知症(FTD)では、両疾患の原因因子TDP-43が高リン酸化された状態で神経細胞内に蓄積しており、TDP-43のリン酸化と疾患発症との関連性が示唆されている。申請者は、これまでにTDP-43の新規リン酸化部位を複数同定した。これらリン酸化部位をアミノ酸置換により欠損させたTDP-43変異体では細胞死誘導が完全に抑制された。本研究では、同定した新規リン酸化部位の制御機構を分子レベルで検討し、両疾患の発症・病態との関連性を解明する。さらに、ALS/FTD治療薬確立を目指し、細胞死誘導に関わるTDP-43リン酸化を抑制する薬剤や化合物を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on and investigated the mechanism(s) of independently identified phosphorylation sites of TDP-43 using cell lines and animal models. We have shown that the novel phosphorylation sites of TDP-43 were essential for TDP-43-induced cell death. Next, we generated a series of substitution mutant mice in which phosphorylation sites were replaced by Ala, and the mutant mice showed no abnormalities in motor function. We also attempted to identify the kinase of the new phosphorylation sites by screening a kinase inhibitor library. Although we obtained several kinases that could inhibit TDP-43-induced cell death, we could not identify the kinase at the sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症や前頭側頭型認知症では細胞内にTDP-43がリン酸化された状態で蓄積することが知られているが、TDP-43のリン酸化と細胞死の直接的な関連性については不明な点が多かった。本研究では、TDP-43が誘導する細胞死に必須な新規リン酸化部位を同定した。また、TDP-43誘導性の細胞死を抑制する複数のキナーゼの同定にも成功し、TDP-43のリン酸化をターゲットとした筋萎縮性側索硬化症や前頭側頭型認知症の治療法につながる知見を得た。