Exploratiion of mechanisms for formation of aberrant stress granules and TDP-43 aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kakihana Taichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60746907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ストレス顆粒 / ALS / 神経変性疾患 / タンパク質凝集体
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮側索硬化症(ALS)は、運動神経細胞死を特徴とする致死性の神経変性疾患である。90%以上のALS患者の運動神経細胞質には、ユビキチン化されたTDP-43蛋白質の凝集体が形成される。しかしながら、TDP-43の凝集体形成メカニズムは不明のままであった。最近の研究から、TDP-43凝集体形成にストレス顆粒が関与することが示唆された。ストレス顆粒はストレス下で細胞質に一過的に形成される構造体である。しかし、遺伝子変異などが原因でストレス顆粒が断続的に形成されると、ストレス顆粒へ凝集性蛋白質が局在することが判ってきた。本研究では、ストレス顆粒へのTDP-43凝集体の局在メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a neurodegenerative disease characterized by dysfunction and cell death of motor neurons in the brainstem and spinal cord and the resulting motor deficits. TDP-43 is the causative protein in familial and arcuate ALS; in ALS motor neurons, ubiquitinated TDP-43 forms aggregates in the cytoplasm, which induce neuronal dysfunction and cell death, resulting in ALS. Stress granules are non-membrane organelles that form transiently under stress. Stress granules have recently been shown to be involved in the formation of ubiquitinated TDP-43 aggregates. We have elucidated the quality control mechanism of stress granule formation and the mechanism of TDP-43 aggregate formation in ALS(Kakihana, iScience, 2021; Takahashi, Mol Cell Biol, 2022; Sango, J Biol Chem, 2022), and have opened up a new research area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス顆粒の形成異常が、神経変性疾患やがん、糖尿病などの原因として示唆されている。代表者らは、ストレス顆粒の形成異常を引き起こす複数の細胞内経路を同定することができた。同定された細胞内経路は、ALSやパーキンソン病などの原因となるタンパク質やストレス因子の毒性を緩和することが判明した。これらの研究成果を発展させることで、新たな治療、創薬標的を創出することが期待できる。