| Project/Area Number |
21K07293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Takuma 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70545798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | X染色体不活性化 / CASK異常症 / 小脳低形成 / MICPCH症候群 / 深層学習 / マウス行動解析 / CASK / SIK1 / 小脳 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
CASKヘテロ欠損メスマウスを用いて、X染色体不活性化によるモザイク状のCASK欠損が、小脳神経細胞の生存および小脳神経回路形成に及ぼす影響を電気生理学的・解剖学的に解析する。X染色体にGFPやRFP遺伝子をもつHPRT-GFP/RFPマウスとCASKヘテロ欠損メスマウスを組み合わせることで、CASK遺伝子のX染色体不活性化状態を網羅的に可視化しunbiasedに解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a model for female patients with CASK abnormalities, we analyzed brain tissue from heterozygous Cask knockout female mice. To visualize X chromosome inactivation, we combined HPRT1-GFP knock-in mice, successfully visualizing the cellular mosaic distribution pattern within the brain.Heterozygous Cask knockout female mice exhibited a significant reduction in cerebellar size and impaired motor functions such as motor learning, which are associated with cerebellar function. The visualization of Cask-non-expressing granule cells in mice aged 1 to 2 weeks suggested that the reduction in cerebellar size may be attributed to cerebellar granule cell death occurring during this period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでX連鎖性発達性疾患の研究は、男性/オスを対象として研究が発展してきた。これは、女性特有のX染色体不活性化という生物現象が、複雑な組織構造を形成するため、その解析が困難だったという理由が大きい。本研究では、蛍光タンパク質による細胞の可視化を利用することで、この技術的な困難を克服し、脳組織構造を遺伝子情報も組み込んだ形で解析することが可能になった。 この研究は、CASK異常症という希少疾患の発症メカニズムの理解や治療戦略の策定に役立つことは疑いない。加えて、本研究手法は、他のX連鎖性発達性疾患の研究にも応用可能であり、その波及効果は大きく社会的に意義ある成果に繋がったと言える。