| Project/Area Number |
21K07296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROTANI Keiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (20322696)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / ミクログリア / 神経炎症 / アミロイド斑 / モデルマウス / 危険因子 / TREM2 / アミロイド / 炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ミクログリアに発現するアルツハイマー病の危険因子TREM2 (triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells 2) 受容体はアミノ酸置換R47Hにより発症頻度を約4倍増加させる。この発症頻度増加のメカニズムを解析するにはヒトと同じようにTrem2の野生型とR47Hアリルを1つずつ持つTrem2 R47Hノックインマウスが必要であるが、入手可能なものは現在存在しない。ごく最近申請者はこのノックインマウスの作製に成功したので、本マウスを用いて、TREM2によるアルツハイマー病の発症頻度増加機構を解明し、新規治療薬開発のための基礎データを得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amounts of aggregated Aβ42 in cerebral cortex were not significantly altered in home-made Trem2 R47H knock-in mice compared with its control knock-in mice although those were increased in Trem2 knock-out mice compared with wild-type mice. Clustering of microglia to amyloid plaques or coverage of amyloid plaques by microglia were not altered. Interestingly, dystrophic neurites around amyloid plaques tended to be increased in the Trem2 R47H knock-in mice. Gene expression analysis showed that mRNA of Trem2 and Iba1, both are microglial specific genes, were increased in the knock-in mice. In contrast Iba1 mRNA were decreased in Trem2 knock-out mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当研究室で作製したTrem2 R47Hノックインマウスの病態解析を行った結果、アミロイドの蓄積や、ミクログリアによるアミロイド班への集積、アミロイド斑の外周を被覆する機能などは対照マウスと差がなかったためこれらはアルツハイマー病発症促進要素ではないと考えられた。一方でTrem2 R47Hによる神経突起変性の増加は発症促進の要素になりうることが示唆された。またミクログリアの遺伝子発現がTrem2 R47Hノックインマウスで増加していたので、ミクログリアが機能的あるいは数的に活性化することが発症促進につながるという新しい仮説が立てられた。