Impairment of long-term memory: electrophysiological study of patients with refractory epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Usui Keiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60402872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 直敬  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (00470162)
長峯 隆  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10231490)
篠崎 淳  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30510953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords長期記憶の障害 / 記憶の固定化 / てんかん / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
短期記憶は正常だが長期記憶が成立しない記憶障害は、「てんかん」や認知症で見られるが、そのメカニズムの詳細は明らかではない。本研究では、この長期記憶障害の原因と考えられる「記憶の固定化」過程の阻害要因を解明する手掛かりを得ることを目的として、難治性てんかんの外科治療症例の頭蓋内脳波を用いた電気生理学的解析と脳画像解析手法、神経心理学的手法を複合的に活用して、海馬と、側頭葉、前頭葉、頭頂葉等に存在する記憶関連脳部位間ネットワーク活動の特徴を描出する。さらに、この解析結果を用いて、記憶機能低下の早期発見に資する非侵襲的脳機能評価手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our multifaceted study of long-term memory in patients with drug-resistant temporal lobe epilepsy revealed significant features including the following: (a) memory-related electrophysiological responses exist in distinct cortical regions in the anterior medial and posterior lateral portions of the left temporal lobe, (b) these electrophysiological responses tend to be obscured when there is a mild decline in verbal memory exists, (c) the complexity of illustrations, letters, words, faces, and line drawings induced activity in specific areas in the brain. Based on the finding suggesting the importance of detecting deficits in verbal memory which is closely related to long-term memory, we have developed advanced visual stimuli. These stimuli have made it possible to study the distribution of functional areas, time course of signal transmission, areal coordination and correlation between functional areas by using non-invasive magnetoencephalography measurement of healthy normal subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、海馬と複数の大脳領域間に存在する記憶関連ネットワークのうち、後頭葉から側頭葉を経て海馬に至る経路における視覚関連情報処理に関する特定の信号伝達様式を、時間的、空間的に描出したことであり、特に、言語性記憶機構に関する脳内領域間ネットワークの解明に資する重要な知見である。研究に用いた手法は、非侵襲的検査法である頭皮上脳波、脳磁図に即時応用が可能である。
このことは、我が国が迎えつつある超高齢化社会において喫緊の課題である認知症の早期発見、予防に必要な検査法の開発に有用であり、また、老化、認知症研究において必須の言語や記憶の理解にとって不可欠である。