Development of disease-modifying therapy for spinocerebellar ataxia type 42 and elucidation of pathophysiological basis using optogenetic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 英之  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (30362213)
田中 章景  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
石川 太郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50547916)
國井 美紗子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (80725200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / カルシウムチャネル / 疾患修飾療法 / 光遺伝学 / CACNA1G
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはCACNA1Gのバリアントに起因するSCA42の表現型を再現するバリアントノックインマウス(Cacna1g_R1723H_KIマウス)を作成し、本モデルマウスが緩徐進行性の失調症状、プルキンエ細胞の変性、電気生理学的異常を呈することを示してきた。本研究ではCacna1g_R1723H_KIマウスを用いてSCAの新たな疾患修飾治療法を開発すること、また光遺伝学的手法を用いて神経変性の病態基盤をin vivoのレベルで解明することを目的とし、T型カルシウムチャネル修飾薬投与実験および電気生理学的解析を施行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to uncover the pathology of spinocerebellar ataxia type 42 (SCA42), which is caused by the missense variant p.Arg1715His in the T-type voltage-gated calcium channel (T-VGCC) CACNA1G, and to develop a treatment for SCA42.To this end, we used knock-in mice (Cacna1g_R1723H_KI mice) in which a variant corresponding to that in SCA42 was introduced by genome editing, and examined the effect of T-VGCC inhibitor on this model. As a result, we confirmed that the T-VGCC inhibitor improved the ataxia symptoms and Purkinje cell degeneration in the above model mice. In addition, RNA sequencing analysis of mouse cerebellum suggested that the PI3K-Akt-mTOR pathway was downregulated in the model mice.We also established an in vivo Purkinje cell analysis system using optogenetic techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SCA42を含む脊髄小脳変性症に対しては、これまで有効な疾患修飾療法が存在しなかった。本研究では、SCA42モデルマウスの失調症状、神経変性に対しT-VGCC阻害薬投与が有効である可能性を示した。我々は、SCA42治療実現に向けて、基礎となるデータを示すことができたと考えている。SCA42自体は稀少疾患であるが、疾患修飾療法が可能となれば、脊髄小脳変性症治療全体に対して大きなインパクトがあるものと考えられる。