Pathophysiological analysis of Parkinson's Disease using PARK17 patient-derived iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okano Hirotaka James  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / VPS35 / レトロマー / 新規オートファジー / Rab9 / αシヌクレイン / iPS細胞 / リソゾーム
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はPARK17患者由来iPS細胞を樹立し、ドパミンニューロンなど神経系細胞に分化誘導して細胞内輸送障害の解析を行った。疾患iPS細胞由来ニューロンの解析により、VPS35変異がレトロマー機能の障害およびドパミンニューロンの細胞死を引き起こすことが示された。恒常性維持機構である細胞内輸送の障害が、二次的にリソゾーム、ミトコンドリア、オートファジーの機能不全を引き起こしうるので、レトロマーの機能に注目してパーキンソン病の根幹病態を明らかにしたいと考えている。本研究では、家族性パーキンソン病の患者由来iPS細胞を利用して疾患の病態を解明し、遺伝子治療薬、核酸医薬による治療介入の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated iPSCs from two PD patients carrying the VPS35 D620N mutant. We revealed that the number of autophagic vacuoles was significantly decreased in ATG5-knockout fibroblast or ATG5-knockdown iPSCs-derived dopaminergic neurons compared with control cells. Furthermore, estrogen, which activates alternative autophagy pathways, increased the number of autophagic vacuoles in ATG5-knockdown VPS35 D620N mutant dopaminergic neurons. Estrogen induces Rab9 phosphorylation, mediated through Ulk1 phosphorylation, ultimately regulating alternative autophagy. Moreover, estrogen reduced the apoptosis rate of VPS35 D620N neurons, and this effect of estrogen was diminished under alternative autophagy knockdown conditions. In conclusion, Alternative autophagy might be important for maintaining neuronal homeostasis and may be associated with the neuroprotective effect of estrogen in PD with VPS35 D620N.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、古典的オートファジーを標的としたパーキンソン病治療が試みられてきたが、本研究結果から新規オートファジーの重要性も明らかになったため、今後の治療薬開発の幅が広がることが期待される。しかし、古典的オートファジーと比較すると新規オートファジーに関与するタンパク質群や分解される基質、両者のオートファジー機序の細胞内での役割の違いなどについて未解明な部分が多く、今後の研究の発展のためには新規オートファジー自体の研究発展が欠かせない。