The importance of cholesterol control in neurons during peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobue Shishioh  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 研究員 (50420401)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経再生 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 脂質 / コレステロール / 末梢神経
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢神経では損傷を受けても軸索が再構築され神経機能が再生されることが知られている。この末梢神経再生には脂質の量的増加および膜流動性の変化が必然的に伴うが、脂質量制御機構についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。研究代表者は、細胞膜からコレステロールを排出するATP-binding cassette transporter A1 (ABCA1)遺伝子の発現が神経損傷後に上昇することを発見し、本研究において損傷神経特異的にABCA1の発現を抑制したマウスを解析することで、神経再生時におけるABCA1の機能を明らかにし、さらに神経再生におけるコレステロール量制御の重要性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axon regeneration requires changes in the lipid dynamics of the axon membrane. We examined the expression of genes related to lipid transport after nerve injury and found elevated expression of ATP-binding cassette transporter-A1 (ABCA1), which is involved in cholesterol transport from the plasma membrane. To clarify the functional role of ABCA1 in nerve regeneration, branching in neurites of damaged neurons were increased in ABCA1-deficient mice and in conditioned mice in which gene expression was suppressed specifically in damaged nerves (Abca1 CKO). Thus, ABCA1 is involved as a cholesterol regulator in smooth axonal extension in nerve regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コレステロール制御に重要なABCA1遺伝子が神経再生における伸展する軸索の分枝を抑制していることを明らかにした。ABCA1は細胞膜上のコレステロール量を過剰な場合は細胞外に排出し、適切なコレステロール量を恒常する重要な遺伝子である。これは学術的に神経再生において脂質量制御が重要であることが示され、また一般的な細胞における脂質ホメオスタシスのメカニズムを明らかにする手がかりとなる。一方、神経再生治療において、既知の脂質代謝疾患に関する薬剤が効果をもたらす可能性も示唆された。このように脂質代謝異常と神経障害に関する知見が本研究によって相互に影響し、医療につながる社会的意義をもたらした。