Impact of cysteine modifications of apolipoprotein E on the remnant lipoprotein metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kazuyoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (70419414)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsapolipoprotein E / LRP1 / Cys基 / レドックス状態 / リポ蛋白代謝 / apoE / apo E / Cys-thiol 基 / レドックス変化 / ヒト繊維芽細胞 / 蛍光標識エマルジョン / Syndecan-1 / レムナントリポ蛋白 / LPL / LRP-1 / 動脈硬化 / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / LDL受容体関連蛋白 / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Research at the Start
apoEは脂質代謝を担う血漿蛋白であり、動脈硬化症やアルツハイマー病の発症と病変形成に関与していることが知られているが、そのメカニズムは不明である.申請者は、これらの疾患の主な原因である酸化ストレスがapoEの機能にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにすることが病態メカニズムの解明に繋がると考えている.そこで本研究では、動脈硬化を惹起する異常リポ蛋白の主要代謝経路であるとともに脳神経組織の脂質代謝も担いアルツハイマー病の発症に関与するLDL受容体関連蛋白/ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン経路に対して、酸化ストレスを受けたapoEがどのような挙動を呈するのかを培養細胞を用いた実験系等で解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathophysiological functions of apoE isoforms that cause differences in susceptibility to various diseases such as atherosclerosis and Alzheimer's disease (AD), we investigated the effects of apoE isoforms and the redox status of Cys-thiol residue in the apoE molecules on the LRP1-mediated remnant lipoprotein (RLP) protein metabolism. We found that the redox modifications of Cys-thiol may function as on-off switches for the LRP1-mediated metabolism of apoE2 or apoE3 containing RLP, but apoE4, which has no Cys residue, intrinsically lacks such a regulatory system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
apoEのおもな3つのアイソフォームのうちapoE4が脂質代謝異常に伴う動脈硬化性疾患やアルツハイマー病(AD)など様々な疾患の危険因子として周知されているがその機序は不明である。また、apoEを含有するレムナントリポ蛋白の代謝を担っているLRP1 は中枢神経細胞にも発現しており、apoEとともにADの発症に影響を与えていることが示唆されているがその機序についても不明である。本研究で得られた知見は、apoE4が有する有害な病態生理学的の一面を明らかにするものであり、発症にapoEが関与する種々の疾患の有効な予防法、治療法、早期診断に有用な臨床検査法の開発において有用であると言える。