Hypoxic responses of cancer stroma in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Koji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (10452244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 瑛子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00746919)
醍醐 弥太郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非小細胞肺がん / 腫瘍微小環境 / 低酸素応答 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / PD-L1 / HIF-1 / TGF-alpha / TGF-beta / マクロファージ / がん免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬によって、非小細胞肺がんに対するがん免疫治療は大きく発展したが、根治のためには、腫瘍微小環境におけるがん免疫応答を、さらに深く解明することが重要である。
本研究では、腫瘍微小環境におけるがん免疫応答について、がん組織の増大に伴って生じる、特徴的な組織内環境変化である低酸素環境に着目して解明する。そこで、低酸素応答での鍵分子であるHypoxia-inducible factor-1を軸に、低酸素環境でのがん細胞⇔がん関連線維芽細胞⇔腫瘍浸潤リンパ球の細胞間相互作用を分子レベルで解明する。得られた知見をもとにして、腫瘍微小環境を標的にした新規がん免疫治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mRNA levels of TGF-alpha and TGF-beta of tumor-associated macrophages were elevated in the hypoxic condition. When cancer-associated fibroblasts were cultured in the hypoxic condition in supplement with TGF-alpha, the mRNA level of TGF-beta of these cells was upregulated. In non-small cell lung cancer, soluble PD-L1 in peripheral blood derived not only from PD-L1-positive cancer cells but also from PD-L1-positive macrophages. In the group with higher density of PD-L1-positive macrophages and higher level of soluble PD-L1 in plasma has a poorer prognosis after surgery in patients with non-small cell lung cancer
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん組織の増大とともに組織内は低酸素状態になるが、低酸素状態により、腫瘍関連マクロファージやがん関連連線維芽細胞といったがん間質細胞のサイトカイン・TGF- betaの発現が亢進することが判明した。TGF- betaは抗腫瘍免疫応答の抑制に関与しているために、このことが、がん組織の増大とともに抗腫瘍免疫応答が抑制される一因であるかもしれない。
また、非小細胞肺がんの手術症例において、血漿中の可溶性PD-L1濃度やPD-L1陽性のマクロファージの腫瘍内密度を測定することは、手術後の予後予測の上で有用となる可能性が示唆された。