Study on Creating an Environment for Preventive Measures Against COVID-19 for older adults with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shinya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 寄附講座教授 (80710996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 達彦  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (00446121)
加澤 佳奈  岡山大学, 保健学域, 准教授 (10740102)
河村 敦子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 寄附講座講師 (90509530)
大田 秀隆  秋田大学, 高齢者医療先端研究センター, 教授 (20431869)
林 幹雄  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30897749)
孫 大輔  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40637039)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 認知症 / 介護施設 / 要介護度 / フレイル / 高齢者 / 感染予防 / 介護保険サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症者の殆どが高齢者で新型コロナウイルス感染症高リスクだが、認知機能低下のため感染予防が不十分になりやすい。また、感染流行下において、外出自粛や介護保険サービスの休業・縮小等によって運動機会の減少、社会的繋がりの喪失が起こり、認知機能の低下等に繋がることが報告されており、認知症者における感染予防のあり方の検討、支援の強化は喫緊の課題である。本研究においては、縦断調査や介護保険総合データベースの解析による介護保険サービスの評価、インタビュー調査等を通してCOVID-19流行下における認知症高齢者、家族の実態を明らかにし、認知症高齢者等が感染予防を実践するための支援について提言を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted questionnaire surveys and interviews to clarify the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on older adults with dementia and their families. The questionnaire surveys were conducted nationwide on medical and long term care facilities three times over a span of three years, and the results were evaluated longitudinally. It was revealed that changes in daily life due to the implementation of infection prevention measures significantly affected the condition of people with dementia, as opportunities for social interaction and exercise decreased.
The interview survey was conducted on families of people with dementia, care managers, and staff at medical and long term care facilities. Although discrepancies were observed in anxiety about infection and perceptions of the situation, there was also a reaffirmation of trust in care workers and family members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、新型コロナウイルス感染症流行下では認知症の人やその家族が感染の有無にかかわらず大きな影響を受けたこと、特に外出自粛や施設における面会制限などの感染予防の取組によって認知症症状の悪化や身体機能の低下等の悪影響を受けていたこと、感染長期化によってこうした悪影響がより広範にみられることなどが明らかとなった。この成果は感染対策をどのように緩和するかを検討する際の基礎データとして重要である。