Establishment of the laboratory diagnostic method to stratify the pathology and risk of developing antiphospholipid syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Junzo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30448071)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 抗カルジオリピン/β2グリコプロテインⅠ抗体 / 抗ホスファチジルセリン/プロトロンビン抗体 / 動脈硬化症 / 抗カルジオリピン抗体 / 抗β2-グリコプロテインⅠ抗体 / 動脈血栓症 / 血管内皮細胞 / 単球 / 抗カルジオリピン/β2-グリコプロテインⅠ抗体 / 組織因子 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
抗リン脂質抗体症候群(APS)では、患者血中に多種多様な抗リン脂質抗体が混在し、その種別により血栓形成作用が異なることから患者が保有する抗体の組合せにより異なる合併症(動脈血栓症・静脈血栓症・習慣流死産等)が生じること、加えて血中酸化ストレス度の亢進により血栓性合併症の発症リスクが高まることを申請者らは先駆的に明らかにしてきた。本研究では、臨床的に有用性の高い抗リン脂質抗体を複数種測定でき、同時に酸化ストレス度を定量できる自動検査システムを開発し、陽性抗体の種類・抗体価・酸化ストレス度から患者毎にリスクの高い合併症のパターンを予測できる検査診断法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that anti-phospholipid antibodies advance arteriosclerosis through interactions between vascular endothelial cells, monocytes, and lymphocytes, causing arterial thromboembolism. To test this hypothesis, we created a contact co-culture model in which human aortic vascular endothelial cells seeded on Type I collagen and healthy peripheral blood mononuclear cells can interact directly through adhesion. Using the established contact co-culture model, we investigated whether antiphospholipid antibodies promote the adhesion of monocytes and various lymphocytes to vascular endothelial cells and infiltration into the collagen gel layer. As a result, we confirmed that adding APS-IgG purified from APS patient plasma to the co-culture model promoted adhesion and infiltration of monocytes and lymphocytes to vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗リン脂質抗体症候群(APS)における動脈血栓塞栓症の発症機序を明らかにする上で,抗リン脂質抗体の作用を受けた血管内皮細胞や免疫担当細胞,さらには活性化血小板による相互作用のメカニズムの解明は重要である.本研究ではAPS患者血中に近い血管内皮細胞と単核球の共培養モデルを用いることにより,抗リン脂質抗体が免疫担当細胞の接着と血管内皮下への浸潤を促進し,動脈硬化を進展させる可能性を見出した.本研究成果は、APSにおける動脈血栓塞栓症の病態解明のみならず新規治療法の開発にも結びつく知見であり、学術的意義は大きいと考える.