Development of a human coagulation factor assay using hemophilia A porcine plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwakura Yuji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40382890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 司  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70382843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第VIII因子 / 血友病A / 凝固因子測定 / 血液凝固因子 / 血友病
Outline of Research at the Start
血友病Aは血液凝固第VIII因子(FVIII)が欠乏する先天的出血性疾患である。現在様々な血友病A治療薬が開発されているが、依然として周術期や出血時にはFVIII製剤の追加投与とFVIII活性のモニタリングが必要である。現行の測定法では追加投与したFVIIIをモニタリングできない血友病A治療薬も存在し、その解決が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、申請者らが開発した血友病Aブタの血漿、およびブタFVIII欠乏血漿を用いたFVIII測定法を確立する。この測定法により、血友病A治療薬に左右されることのない幅広い血友病A患者を対象としたFVIII活性の測定が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a versatile FVIII assay for measurement in all hemophilia A patients using hemophilia A porcine plasma and porcine FVIII-deficient plasma, using a coagulation one-step method based on activated partial thromboplastin time. The production of hemophilia A pigs was investigated, but no litters were obtained. Some monoclonal antibodies capable of removing porcine FVIII from wild-type porcine plasma and a ligand that binds to porcine VWF were obtained. Porcine FVIII-deficient plasma prepared using these antibodies will enable the establishment of a highly versatile FVIII assay system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における測定法が可能になることで、さまざまな血友病A患者における急性出血や周術期出血に対し、適切な治療が可能となる。また、多くの医療機関が採用する現行の検査法に用いる測定機器を利用し、周術期の迅速な測定が可能となる。さらに、血友病A患者のインヒビター測定にも利用が可能であり、すべての血友病A患者の測定を可能とする汎用性の高いFVIII測定系が確立できる。また本研究は、遺伝子改変動物試料を用いた臨床検査薬開発の先駆的研究であり、遺伝子改変動物試料を利用した新しい開発研究分野の創出にもなる。