Analysis of Genetic Factors in Multi-nodular Goiter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahiko Kogai  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40711693)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイログロブリン遺伝子 / 多結節性甲状腺腫 / KEAP1 / 家族性甲状腺腫 / 家族性甲状腺結節 / 家族性多結節性甲状腺腫
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺に腫瘤が多発する多結節性甲状腺腫の多くに遺伝子異常が関係することがわかってきた。われわれの研究によると、当該疾患では、小児クレチン症の原因にもなるサイログロブリン遺伝子異常が多く検出されるが、腫瘤形成のメカニズムやがん化の可能性、遺伝しないタイプの甲状腺腫におけるサイログロブリン遺伝子異常の関与の有無などは不明である。遺伝するタイプの異常、及び遺伝しないタイプの異常の両方について検討し、細胞実験の結果も合わせてデータベースを作り、病原性の高い遺伝子異常かどうか、遺伝子検査の際、より確実に判断できるようにすることが本プロジェクトの目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multinodular goiter (MNG) is observed in 1-4 % of the population, and genetic factors, in addition to environmental and endogenous endocrine factors, has been considered to contribute to its onset. We aimed to elucidate the genetic factors of MNG, and thus comprehensively searched for germline mutations in oncogenes related to thyroid nodule, as well as genes involved in thyroid hormone synthesis, using blood samples from 129 individuals. The results indicated that missense mutation(s) in thyroglobulin gene was found in ~75% of the cases. The tumor formation mechanism following the two-hit hypothesis, like hereditary tumors, was suggested in cases with germline mutation of KEAP1. Furthermore, the association of a novel microsatellite polymorphism in congenital hypothyroidism was also demonstrated in adult MNG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人でしばしば認められる多結節性甲状腺腫の遺伝学的背景として、サイログロブリン遺伝子のミスセンスバリアントの頻度が高いことが確認された。また、悪性腫瘍のリスク因子として重要な遺伝性腫瘍症候群の原因遺伝子が、約10%程度の症例に関与していることが明らかとなった。サイログロブリン遺伝子のバリアント自体も悪性腫瘍との関連が報告されており、多結節性甲状腺腫の遺伝診療で、今後重要な情報となる悪性腫瘍合併リスクを推測するうえで、甲状腺腫関連遺伝子の網羅的検査が有用である可能性が示唆された。