Exploration of new clinical markers for arteriosclerosis that contribute the inhibition of vascular events induced by obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Katsuhiko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60328870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大越 章吾  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (70231199)
渡邉 和彦  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (70742758)
廣野 玄  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (80386268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCCL5 / 脂肪肝 / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / 動脈硬化 / 活性血小板 / トランスレーショナル研究 / 動脈硬化リスク / マクロファージ / 血小板活性化 / IL-18 / 血小板マイクロパーティクル / SAS / 吹田スコア / 無呼吸指数 / SAS / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の基本課題は、睡眠時無呼吸症について、動脈硬化リスクスコア、マクロファージ、血小板、脂質異常の解析により、早期治療を必要とする動脈硬化高危険因子群を抽出することである。発展課題は、異所性脂肪蓄積と動脈硬化リスクスコアとの関連性、及び高血圧症・腎障害の早期治療に役立つ新規指標の解析である。本研究の意義は、睡眠時無呼吸症が重篤な脳血管障害や冠動脈疾患の高危険因子であることを広く社会に発信して総医療費の抑制に貢献することである。本研究の遂行に当たっては個人情報保護規則を遵守する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obstructive Sleep Apnea(OSA) is closely associated with metabolic syndrome and increase the risk of cardiovascular events. We previously reported that liver enzyme values were significantly decreased in the patients of OSA after the successful CPAP treatment. We screened arteriosclerotic chemokines in mouse fatty liver and found that CCL5(RANTES) protein was significantly up-regulated. This up-regulation was confirmed by real-time RT-PCR analysis.Serum levels of CCL5 were significantly decreased in the patients of OSA treated with CPAP with good compliance.These results showed that serum CCL5 may be a good candidate that can predict the risk of cardiovascular events in OSA with NAFLD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時無呼吸症(OSA)はメタボリック症候群(MS)と密接な関係があり、心血管イベントのリスクを上昇させる。また脂肪肝を合併していることが多い。しかしながら、OSA、脂肪肝、MSの3者をつなぐ動脈硬化ケモカインを検索した報告は少ない。今回申請者らは脂肪肝において特異的に発現の上昇しているCCL5(RANTES)が、OSA患者で効果的にCPAPがなされた時に低下していることを見出した。これまでCCL5がNAFLDにおいて発現が上昇していることは知られていたが、CPAPによる夜間低酸素の改善によって血中のCCL5が低下していることは、それがNAFLDからNASHへの進展予防に寄与する可能性を示す。