Hachimijiogan is beneficial for the treatment of obesity and its related metabolic disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Syota  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30463201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords八味地黄丸 / 肥満 / 代謝 / レプチン / 脂肪 / Ucp1 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪分解 / 脂肪肝 / ドラッグリポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は種々の代謝性疾患の基本病態となるため、予防および治療法の開発は急務である。八味地黄丸(HJG)は「冷え」に対して効果を発揮することで臨床利用される漢方薬である。本研究では、HJGの熱産生作用とともに褐色脂肪および白色脂肪でのエネルギー代謝亢進作用に焦点を当て、肥満および糖・脂質代謝異常に対するHJGのドラッグリポジショニング確立を目的とし、C57BL/6JマウスでのHJGによる熱産生調節機序およびエネルギー代謝亢進機序を解明する。さらに食事性肥満モデルおよび遺伝性肥満モデルでの体重増加抑制とともに糖・脂質代謝改善作用を解明し肥満症治療薬としての前臨床エビデンスを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the anti-obesity effects of Hachimijiogan (HJG) and the suppression of metabolic disorders induced by obesity. The results showed that HJG administration significantly suppressed weight gain, hepatic steatosis, and insulin resistance induced by a high-fat diet (HFD). In addition, HJG suppressed hyperleptinemia induced by HFD feeding, which suggested the improvement of leptin resistance might be the mechanism on the anti-obesity effect of HJG. The n-butanol fraction of HJG methanol extract also upregulated gene expression of Uncoupling protein 1 in 3T3L1 adipocytes under β3-adrenergic receptor agonism, indicating that HJG may act directly on white adipose tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、HJGの元来持つ代謝亢進作用から派生する抗肥満作用を証明できたことは、HJGの肥満症治療薬としての基礎研究の基盤を確固たるものにすることができた点で、学術的意義は大きいと思われる。加えて、「ドラッグリポジショニング」の観点から、HJGが、未だ普及が不十分である肥満症治療薬の1つの候補として、臨床利用にシフトできるポテンシャルを証明できたことは、今後も増加するであろう肥満症患者の抑止に大きく貢献できる意味で、本研究の社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。