Clinical analysis of ARMC gene alteration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Graduate University of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Usui Takeshi  静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (20271512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発性マクロ結節性副腎過形成 / ARMC5 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 原発性大結節性副腎過形成
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性大結節性副腎過形成症(PMAH)は、(サブクリニカル)クッシング症候群を来す稀な副腎疾患である。PMAH患者の30%-40%にARMC5遺伝子の生殖細胞系病的variantが認められることが示され本症の少なくとも一部が遺伝性疾患(ARMC5遺伝子異常症)であることが明らかにされた。
本研究は新たな遺伝性腫瘍・内分泌代謝症候群とも言うべきである「ARMC5遺伝子異常症」に関する未解決問題の解明とともにARMC5の副腎以外の内分泌腫瘍等の腫瘍化への関与の解明をも試みる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary macronodular adrenal hyperplasia (PMAH) is one of the conditions that can cause Cushing's syndrome (CS) or subclinical CS. The ARMC5 gene has been identified as a causative gene for PMAH. This study analyzed the genetic and clinical phenotypes of 34 patients from 32 Japanese families with PMAH. Pathogenic or likely pathogenic ARMC5 variants were identified in 14 of the 32 families. Among these, five families shared the same variant. Two children of the patients also had the variants in asymptomatic or pre-symptomatic states. The ARMC5 variant-positive group had higher baseline cortisol (F) levels compared to the variant-negative group, and an age-dependent increase in F hypersecretion was observed. Pathogenic ARMC5 variants were confirmed in 43% of Japanese PMAH patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧、糖尿病、脂質代謝異常症等の生活習慣病に対する対策は健康長寿社会の実現のためにも重要な課題である。内分泌疾患であるクッシング病やその軽症型であるサブクリニカルクッシング症候群は時として上記の疾患の背後に潜んでいることがある。原発性マクロ結節性副腎過形成(PMAH)はそのような病態を呈する稀な病態と考えられていたがその多くが遺伝性疾患であり必ずしも診断されていない可能性があることは重要な所見である。