Hepatoprotective effect of Mugwort on nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YI MIN  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40292007)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsArtemisia princeps P. / NAFLD / アポトーシス / 酸化ストレス / ERストレス / 肝細胞 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / NASH / ヨモギ / 肝細胞死 / 小胞体ストレス / マウス / オオヨモギ / 脂質蓄積 / CD36 / 薬用植物ヨモギ / 脂肪蓄積 / 慢性炎症 / 予防的介入
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)は進行性の慢性疾患であり、特に重症型の非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は肝硬変や肝臓癌の原因となるため、NASHの発症予防がますます重要になっている。本研究では、NAFLDの各病態の遺伝的特徴を解析することにより非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFL)からNASHへの進展過程における遺伝学的変化を予測し、バイオマーカーを同定する。さらに、薬用植物ヨモギの肝保護作用を評価し、肝臓恒常性の維持・回復を目指すNAFLの予防的介入法およびNASH治療薬の開発のための基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hepatocyte lipoapoptosis induced by saturated fatty acids is strongly conducive for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) development. This study aimed to explore the therapeutic potential of Artemisia princeps Pampanini (APP), a traditional Chinese medicine, on palmitic acid (PA)-induced lipoapoptosis by using a cellular NAFLD model.
It was observed that treatment with the low concentrations of APP attenuated the severity of PA-induced lipoapoptosis in mouse hepatocyte cells along with the reduced production of oxidative stress and ER stress. However, the high concentrations of APP led to a marked increase in the hepatocyte lipoapoptosis, which were accompanied by a augmentation in ER stress. Overall, APP at low concentrations exerts a protective effect on hepatocytes against lipoapoptosis, whereas it could injury these cells at high concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAFLDは極めて注目度の高い疾患となっている一方、有効な治療法は未だに確立されていない。本研究で得られた成果はNAFLDの予防薬・治療薬としてヨモギの可能性を示し、ヒトの病態へfeed backすることによりNAFLDの薬物療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。また、NAFLDをはじめ、メタボリック症候群の予防・治療における伝統医薬の有効利用に科学的なエビデンスを提供したことは社会的な意義が大きい。